Network Robot Tractors Associating with Human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAO Hideo  Hokkaido Univ., Prof.Emeritus, 名誉教授 (50001467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Noboru  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (40228309)
ISHII Kazunobu  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Assistant Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70301009)
TANI Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80142701)
OHMIYA Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agr., Associate Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (80002062)
安藤 和登  ヤンマー農機株式会社, 中央研究所, 主幹技師
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsunmanned helicopter / multi-spectrum imaging sensor / precision agriculture / GIS / satellite imagery / remote-sensing / リモートセンシング
Research Abstract
Agricultural remote sensing typically uses broadband multi-spectral images, which have a spectral range from visible to near infrared. A satellite imaging system has the distinct disadvantage of a large time delay between image acquisition and end use. Re-examination of a field using satellite imagery often requires more time than what is desired due to the repeat cycle of the satellite ; particularly when using remote sensing to assess the condition of short maturity crops such as lettuce. In addition to the temporal resolution being less than desirable, the spatial resolution of satellite images is relatively poor. Water vapor in the atmosphere often affects the apparent spectral radiance incident at the sensor ; consequently, it is often impossible to use remote sensing information in cloudy or overcast conditions. To solve these problems, we developed a remote sensing system based on an unmanned helicopters as a tool for crop status sensing. They can offer significant solutions to the drawbacks associated with other remote sensing methods. The helicopter can compensate for the lack of spatial resolution due to its capacity for low altitude flight. In addition, helicopter-base remote sensing systems could have a high timeliness value. In addition, the 3-D image mapping algorithm was also developed. As an application for the integrated remote-sensing system, a combine-harvesting system by estimating wheat maturity has been developed. Effectiveness of the system was proved by conducting a field test in "Tokachi" area.