DEVELOPMENT OF A SYSTEM FOR EVALUATING AND SECURING FOOD SAFETY FROM FARM TO TABLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kazuhiko  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Agri., Prof., 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70001477)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kazuhiro  Nigata Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70188994)
TOYODA Kiyohiko  Kobe Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (30144603)
MORITA Kazuo  Kagoshima Univ., Fac.of Agri., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (70210169)
TSENKOVA Roumian  Kobe Univ., Fac.of Agri., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (30294200)
KITAMURA Yutoka  Tsukuba Univ., Fac.of Agri., Assoc.Prof., 農林工学系, 助教授 (20246672)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordselectrical impedance / mastitis / soft X-ray / strong acidic electrolysed oxidizing water / pulsed electrical field / blood-in-egg / near infrared spectroscopy / viable cell count prediction model / 電気インピーダンス・トモグラフィ / 乳房炎原因菌 / アフラトキシン / 強酸性電解水 / 強アルカリ電解水 / 微生物挙動予測 / インピーダンス / サルモネラ / 殺菌評価エキスパートシステム / 酸性電解水 / マイコトキシン
Research Abstract
This study has been conducted to develop an emerging method for hazard detection and control and a tool supporting a food safety management for primary production and processing of foods.
1)Development of the technologies for detecting bacteria and a foreign material as hazard factors in foods
A high sensitive electrical impedance measurement system was constructed with an interdigitated microelectrode and a digital lockin amplifier, and the system was useful in evaluating viable cell concentration of yeast and Staphylococcus. A NIR spectroscopy and SIMCA were applied to detect the contamination of milk with Staphylococcus aureus causing bovine mastitis. Each model was effective in identifying S.aureus and evaluating the viable cell count of S.aureus. Soft X-ray spectroscopy and CT method were used to detect a foreign material in foods. The availability and novel application of those methods were presented.
2)Development of the technologies for controlling microbial hazard
The effectivenes … More s of sterilization of processed vegetables and the quality preservation during their distribution using strong acidic electrolysed oxidizing water and the frozen ice were validated. The use of alkaline electrolysed water and the application of an anaerobic digestion were effective in removing aflatoxin produced by fungi. A constructed pasteurization system using a pulsed electrical field was applied to the pasteurization of S.epidermidis. The viable cell number in a tested solution showed a logarithmic decrease with an increase in the applied number of an electrical pulse.
3)Development of a tool supporting food safety management
Discrimination of a blood-in-egg contained in white eggs using NIR spectroscopy and PLS regression analysis showed high precision and reproducibility. For brown eggs, the difference of second derivative spectra between a sound egg and a blood-in-egg was useful in discriminating a blood-in-egg. A computer simulation model predicting a microbial growth and the pasteurization period based on heat transfer was developed. The simulated results from the developed model showed a good agreement with theoretical values. Less