Implantation success and establishment of pregnancy through the regulation of interferon gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IMAKAWA Kazuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00291956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Senkiti  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80114487)
TANAKA Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (90242164)
HORI Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70211547)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsGene / Transcriptional regulation / Animal / Implantation / Interferon / Chemokine / Trophoblast cell / Uterine endometrium / IFNτ / プロモーター / ケモカイン・レセプター / シバヤギ / ヒツジ / トロホプラスト細胞 / 接着因子 / INFτ / エンハンサー / コアクチベーター / IP-10
Research Abstract
Interferon-tau (IFNτ) expression is subject to temporal and spatial limits since its production is restricted to trophoblast cells during peri-implantation period. Using a trophectoderm specific transcription factor, Cdx2,IFNτ transcription reached more than 30 fold increase. Cdx2 binding to the upstream region of IFNτ was also demonstrated. However, temporal expression of IFNτ could not be elucidated during this funding period.
Pregnancy specific gene expression was identified using cDNA subtraction studies between pregnant and cyclic uterine endometrium. These include CXC chemokines. IP-10, MIG and ITAC, all of which appeared to be expressed by macrophages located in the subepithelial region of the uterine endometrium. These chemokine especially IP-10 expressions were enhanced with the addition of IFNτ, resulting in the formation of concentration gradients within the uterus. Conceptuses were identified as having a receptor CXCR3, which recognizes IP-10's concentration gradients, and m … More igrated toward the higher concentrations, the implantation sites. During this migration, conceptuses started to express integrins, α_5,α_v and β_3. At the uterine sides, this gradient is recognized through CXCR3 located on the immune cells, particularly NK cells, which also migrate toward the implantation sites. The NK cells produce interleukin-10 (IL-10), resulting in the uterine environments suitable for pregnancy establishment. These finding were resulted from the 16-year collaboration with Dr.R.K.Christenson at USDA.
Unfortunately, the development of ES and TS cells were not successful despite of numerous experimentations. Attempts were also made to develop in vitro experimental system with primary cells from conceptuses. However, the primary cells change their characters, which made more difficult in the generation of in vitro cell culture systems that mimic in vivo implantation processes. Together, we have elucidated molecular mechanisms by which conceptus implantation to the uterine endometrium proceeds in the ruminant ungulates. Less