Development of canine simulators and CD materials using computer graphics for training of veterinary clinical techniques.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14206037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University (2004)
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MARUO Kohji  Gifu University, Applied Biological Science, Professor, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (40124276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Ryohei  University of Tokyo, Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (80172708)
UNO Hiroshi  Koken Inc., Research Section, Chief, 部長(研究職)
KADOSAWA Tsuyoshi  Rakuno Gakuen University, Veterinary Science, Professor, 獣医学部, 教授 (70214418)
SAITO Takafumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (60293007)
FUJITA Kinya  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Symbiotic Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (30209051)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscanine / alternative model / clinical education / simulator / computer graphics / operation laboratory / バーチャル / 手術学習
Research Abstract
1)List up and usefulness of available visual education materials and alternative models in veterinary clinical education
We drew up a list of available visual educational materials and alternative models for veterinary clinical training and investigated their merits and demerits. There were differences in the easiness of handling and similarity of the real things among these models. Almost these models were too expensive to handle one model each student and were necessary to improve in various clinical techniques.
2)Questionnaire of veterinary students using DASIE as alternative models for surgical training
DASIE is using widely in surgical laboratory in the world and no expensive to use one DASIE each students. Therefore, we applied DASIEs in surgical laboratory and sent out a questionnaire to veterinary students in four veterinary colleges. As the results, DASIE was very useful for technical training, although it was necessary to improve partially. Almost students affirmed the significa … More nce of alternative models in surgical laboratory.
3)Development of alternative models
We developed a full size canine simulator for physical examination and the training of critical care. As part simulators, endoscope model of the digestive tract, incision-suture model of the skin and fracture operation model of the femur were developed. As an education material of fracture operation for the training of technical procedure by computer graphics, canine femur fracture model was also developed. The 2.5-dimentional computer graphics expression like illustrational drawing was introduced to understand easily the procedure and be able to make variable cases of fracture conditions. The computer graphics model could learn how to approach the bone and how to fix the intramedullary pin or bone plate. The model was investigated the usefulness by using before surgical laboratory in live animals.
We discussed the situation of alternative models in clinical laboratory and the future directions of surgical laboratory containing alternative models. Less