Morphological and functional characterization of a specific marker for lymphatic vessels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General anatomy (including Histology/Embryology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
EZAKI Taichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Anatomy & Developmental Biology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10128259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Kazuhiko  Kumamoto Univ, Graduate Sch of Med & Pharm, Immunology, Lecturer, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (10263469)
MATSUSHIMA Kouji  Univ of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Molecular Preventive Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50222427)
MORIKAWA Shunichi  Tokyo Women's Medical University, Anatomy & Developmental Biology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (70339000)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMicrocirculation / Lymphatic Vessel / Endothelial Cell / Monoclonal Antibody / Lymphocyte Recirculation / Cell Adhesion / Lectin Receptor / Lymhangiogenesis / リンパ球 / 微小循環系 / リンパ管転位
Research Abstract
A specific marker for mouse lymphatic vessels has been characterized morphologically and functionally using a rat monoclonal antibody, LA102. 1.Specificity of LA102 antibody and tissue distribution of its antigen : (1)LA102 recognized mouse lymphatic vessels, but not blood vessels. (2)The antigen recognized by LA102 was localized on both luminal-and basal-sick cell membrane of lymphatic endothelium and was also highly condensed on the pinocytic or transport vesicle membrane. (3)LA102 positive endothelial cells were isolated from a benign lymphangioma and established as a cell line. 2.Immunobiological characterization of the LA102 antigen : (1)The isotype of LA102 antibody was rat IgG2b,κ. (2)The LA102 antigen was a glycoprotein with a molecular size of 25-27kDa. (3)LA102 antigen was also expressed on mainly T lymphocytes and cerebral tissues. 3.Molecular and genetical characterization of LA102 antigen : (1)LC-MASS analyzes revealed that LA102 antigen has a similar amino acid sequence to CD90 molecule. (2)Genetical analyzes of LA102 antigen have been underway comparing with CD90 and some other related molecules (such as cell adhesion molecules and chemokines). 4.Functional characterization of LA102 antigen : (1)Several experimental models for cell migration from the peritoneal cavity have been established. The diaphragm and omentum were the main lymphatic routes from the peritoneal cavity. (2)In an inflammatory model, LA102 antibody seemed to inhibit cell binding to various tissues, such as the liver, thymus, lymph nodes. These results suggest that LA102 might play an important role in the lymphoid cell migration and some transporting mechanisms through lymphatics under both normal and pathological conditions.