Pharmacoproteomic mechanisms in stress protein expression induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General pharmacology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00135443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Yasuhito  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40378427)
TSUNODA Hiroshi  Nagoya University, University Hospital, Medical Doctor, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20314114)
西村 有平  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (30303720)
中 充子  三重大学, 医学部, 講師 (10093139)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsvascular remodeling / proteome / stress protein / S100C / HSP72 / pulmonary hypertension / cerebral vasospasm / proteome database / 低酵素 / タウリン / クモ膜下出血 / 低酸素 / くも膜下出血 / トランスクリプトーム
Research Abstract
In this study, we have discovered that the stress protein system which induces in various diseases, and is guided becomes novel drug target and have elucidated the molecule mechanism. We exposed a focus to calcium-binding protein S100C which was the new hypoxia-induced gene which we have cloned originally and the other stress protein expression induction that we found newly and elucidated the pharmacoproteomic mechanism of vascular remodeling in various disease model. And I clarified proteome mechanism of pharmacoproteomic drug action by integration of the original pharmacoproteomic database and pharmacoproteomic experimental analysis. In pulmonary hypertension model by hypoxia treatment, we discovered that an expression induction of stress protein S100C through HIF-1 played an important role in remodeling of a pulmonary artery. (The PharmacogenomicsJ.3:183-188,2003). Furthermore, by metabolome analysis, the oral dosage of taurine suppressed the expression of S100C through HIF-1 and remodeling of a pulmonary artery and reported possibility as novel pulmonary hypertension therapeutics (The Pharmacogenomics J.3:183-188,2003). (Circulation. 110:1839-1846,2004). In addition, in a subarachnoid hemorrhage model, expression of stress protein HSP72 in cerebral basilar artery at the time of delayed cerebral basospasm, and the oral dosage of anti gastric ulcer medicine teprenone (Geranylgeranylacetone) induced an expression of stress protein HSP72 in a cerebral basilar artery more and discovered that I promoted improvement of cerebrovasospasm (Circulation. 110:1839-1846,2004). By these results of research, we elucidated novel pharmacoproteomic mechanisms of blood vessel remodeling. We have elucidation pharmacoproteomic mechanisms of stress protein induction in various disease model by pharmacoproteomic database and proteome analysis that we proposed ahead of the world in this study and this research strategy will be applied in more wide medical study in the near future.