MOLECULAR BASIS OF STEM CELL SYSTEMS AND ITS APPLICATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Toru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DMCB, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, PROFESSOR, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (00172370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Tohru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, DMCB, RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR MICROBIAL DISEASES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 微生物病研究所, 助教授 (50280962)
岡部 勝  大阪大学, 遺伝情報実験センター, 教授 (30089875)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscell differentiation / stem cell / hematopoiesis / transcription factor / embryonic stem cell / macrophage / erythrocyte / megakaryocyte / 生殖細胞 / 転写調節
Research Abstract
In order to reveal the molecular differentiation mechanisms in stem cell systems, we established a novel experimental strategy combining an ES cell in vitro differentiation method (OP9 system) and Tet-off conditional gene expression method. Using the system, we analyzed the functions of transcriptional factors and co-factors involved in hematopoietic differentiation such as GATA-1, GATA-2, Runx-1 and FOG-1.
During the course of hematopoietic differentiation in the presence of M-CSF (macrophage-colony stimulating factor), macrophages are preferentially produced. When a hematopoietic zinc finger protein, GATA-2, is over-expressed, macrophage differentiation is blocked and differentiation switch to erythroid or megakaryocytic lineages occurs. And the determination to. erythroid cells or megakaryocytes were determined by the timing of GATA-2 expression. In addition, TSA (trichostatin A), an HDAC (histone de-acetylase) inhibitor skewed the differentiation from megakaryocyte to erythroid lineage. Further analyses revealed that expression level of PU.1, another hematopoietic transcription factor, played crucial roles for the lineage determination to erythroid or megakaryocytic lineages.
Now the functions of the other transcription factors are under investigation.