Study of a novel network regulating calcium homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pathological medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NABESHIMA Yo-ichi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (60108024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMORI Toshihiko  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 助手 (80301274)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKlotho / NaK-ATPase / 1α-hydroxylase / Aging / Calcium / Vitamin D / 個体老化 / Klotho遺伝子 / カルシウムホメオスタシス / 1-α hydroxylase / グルクロニダーゼ / 1-αhydroxylase
Research Abstract
We recently developed a unique short lifespan mouse strain in which a single gene mutation caused multiple aging-related disorders and identified the responsible gene as klotho. The klotho gene is expressed principally in the important tissues for calcium homeostasis such as distal tubule cells of the kidney, choroid plexus, and theparathyroid gland. The most representative phenotypes in kl-/-mice seem to be caused by abnormalities in calcium metabolism.
To study the molecular function and the biological role of the Klotho protein, we tried to isolate Klotho binding proteins and identified Na+/K+ ATPase. Klotho is critical for the regulation of recruitment of Na+/K+ ATPase to cell surface membrane in response to the extra-cellular conditions. We next confirmed that Na+/K+ ATPase activity correlates with the amounts of Na+/K+ATPase present on the cell surface. Therefore, Klotho is involved in the regulation of Na+/K+ ATPase activity by mediating the extra-cellular signal to up or down regulation of the recruitment of Na+/K+ ATPase to cell surface.
As Na+/K+ATPase has been reported to be a fundamental regulator of multiple phenomena, Klotho can be involved in the regulation of multiple biological events by modulating the action of Na+/K+ATPase and thus deficiency of Klotho leads to multiple phenotypes.