Development and analyses of novel animal models for human retrovirus-induced desiases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KYOSHIKI Takashi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (60220612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARU Utano  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Inst., 大学院・医学研究科, 助手 (20360901)
ISHIZU Akihiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Lec., 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (60321957)
IKEDA Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Med., Asso.Prof., 大学院・医学研究科, 助教授 (20232192)
高橋 利幸  北海道大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (40261284)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsretrovirus / HTLV-I / HIV-1 / animal model / myelopathy / transgenic / autoimmune disease / thymoma / HIV-I / 免疫制御細胞 / レトロウィルス / Cyclin T1
Research Abstract
Virus-host interactions were investigated using rat models for human retrovirus-induced diseases.
1.HAM rat disease occurred in HTLV-I-infected rats in a strain-dependent manner. In HAM susceptible rats, expression of the INF-γ gene in the spinal cord did not increase after HTLV-I infection, while did in HAM resistant strains. These findings suggest that INF-γ may play a role in prevention at HTLV-1-induced diseases.
2.Autoimmune diseases occurred in HTLV-I LTR-env-pX transgenic rats (LTR-env-pX rats). Functional alteration of CD25+CD4+ immunoregulatory T-cells was evident in LTR-env-pX rats before they developed diseases. Expressions of the CTLA-4, GITR, Foxp3, and SOCS family genes in the cells of LTR-env-pX rats were lower than those of wild type rats. Synovial tissues rather than bone marrow cells carrying the transgene may play roles in prolongation of arthritis developed in LTR-env-pX rats.
3.Benign epithelial thymoma occurred in lck-pX transgenic rats (lck-pX rats). Thymoma grafted in the subcapsular space of the kidney of lck-pX rats showed malignant transformation. The p16/ARF genes were lost in the transformed tumors, thus suggesting that these molecules may be associated with malignant transformation of HTLV-I-induced neoplasms.
4.Rat fibrobalastic cells expressing human CD4 and CXCR-4/CCR5 could be infected with HIV-1. Although HIV-1 provirus was integrated in the genome of these cells, viral expression was not achieved completely. Putative factors including human cyclin T1 and MHC class II transactivator (C2TA) may be needed for viral replication in the cells. To examine interactions of HIV-1 and host in vivo, transgenic rats carrying the human CD4, CXCR4/CCR5, cyclic T1, and C2TA genes were established.