Sage specific host cell infection mechanism of malarial parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 寄生虫学(含医用動物学)
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
CHINZEI Yasuo  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (60024709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUDA Masao  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (90293779)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmalarial parasite / ookinete / sporozoite / infection mechanism / rodent malaria / Anpheline mosquito / Kupffer cell / liver infection / マラリア / EST解析 / ノックアウト原虫 / 肝臓感染機構 / 接着侵入分子 / ESTデータベース
Research Abstract
The summary of this project performed in this three years is shown below. Malarial parasite is transmitted by Anopheline mosquito. Parasite ookinete and sporozoite invade and pass through the mosquito mig-gut epithlium cell and the salivary gland cell, and formed in the mosquito mid gut lumen by sexual fusion passes through the mid-gut epithelium and forms a oocyst on the gut wall Salivary gland sporozoite injected into the host by mosquito bite has to pass through the skin barriers and lliver sinusoidal cell layer to reach and infect the hepatocyte. We planned to investigate the molecular mechanisms of the parasite invasion into those barrier cells. For this purpose, we used a rodent malarial parasite Plasmodium berghei as a model animal, and analyzed the EST (expressed sequence tags) of ookinete and sporozoite. We selected gene by a criteria from the EST and generated parasite disrupted the gene. A function of the gene was studied by the analyses of the phenotype of the gene disrupted parasite. As results, we identified MAOP and MAEBL for essential molecules for invasion to mig-gut epithelial cell and the salivary gland cell. And we also identified two molecules, SPECT1 and 2 for essential molecules to invade int the Kupffer cell in the sinusoidal cell layer of the liver. We identified OSM-1, a molecule essential for translocation through the mid-gut cell and Kupffer cell from the ookinete and sporozoite. We demonstrated the common mechanisms of the cell passage of ookinete and sporozoite through the barrier cell layer, the mosquito mid-gut cell and the sinusoidal cell layer. We also demonstrated first for the sporozoite to pass through the Kupffer cell in the sinusoidal layer to reach the hepatocyte to infect from the sinusoid.