| Project/Area Number |
14207016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Hygiene
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KOIZUMI Akio Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (50124574)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Nobuo Kyoto University, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (40135570)
MATSUDA Masayuki Shiga University of Medical Science, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80026947)
SUZUKI Michiyasu Yamaguchi University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80196873)
YOSHINAGA Takeo Kyoto University, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (30025663)
NOZAKI Kazuhiko Kyoto University, Associate professor, 医学研究科, 助教授 (90252452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Intracranial aneurysm / Genome-wide analysis / Genetic susceptibility / Linkage analysis / Association study / Chromosome 17 / Family-based study / くも膜下出血 / 家系 / 遺伝子 / ApoE / 家族性 / 遺伝子解析 / 多発家族 / MRI / SNPs / リスク要因 |
| Research Abstract |
In the study from 2002 to 2004, we have investigated 5 projects. First, we had recruited a study cohort of patients with familial histories of intracranial aneurysms (IA). Second, we conducted linkage analysis in these pedigrees. Third, we recruited cases and controls for the association study. Fourth, we conducted a replicating study for genes reported to be associated with IAs. Finally, we have tested whether a candidate gene found in pedigree study is associated with IA by a case-control study. 1. A study cohort of pedigrees with familial IA : 29 families were recruited. From these families, 169 members took MRA screening. In these families, 104 members were found to have IA. Totally 273 members joined this study. 2. Linkage analysis : We have conducted a linkage analysis for 29 families. The result revealed three significant regions : 17cent,19q13,and Xp22. 3. A population for case-control study. Cases were defined as those who have been found to have IA by MRA/MRI or 3DCT angiography or angiography or been found to have IA by surgery for SAH. Controls were defined as those who were not having IA by MRA/MRI, are older than 40 years and are without family histories or histories of cerebrovascular diseases. Finally, we recruited 362 members and 332 members for cases and controls, respectively. 4. A replication study : We have tested whether genes previously reported could be replicated or not. We selected Elastin (7q11), NOS2A(17cent), APOE (19q13) and ACE2(Xp22). We failed to replicate none of these genes in our population. 5. Genes on 17cent : There are 108 genes on the linked region of chromosome 17cent. We selected 9 genes (TNFRSF13,M-RIP, COPS3,RAI1,SREBF1,GRAP MAPK7,MFPK7 and AKAP10) from this region. We conducted family study and case control studies'. A significant linkage and association was confirmed for TNFRSF13B.