Sociomedical-informative study on establishment of supporting model of health behavior changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hygiene
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Kanehisa  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.of Med., Prof., 医学系研究科, 教授 (20143414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Kunio  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.of Med., Assist., 医学系研究科, 助手 (80346197)
TODA Masahiro  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.of Med., Assist., 医学系研究科, 助手 (90362714)
LU Yuquan  Osaka University, Grad.Sch.of Med., Assist., 医学系研究科, 助手 (90362722)
江副 智子  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助手 (40232954)
早川 和夫 (早川 和生)  大阪大学, 医学部, 教授 (70142594)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLifestyle / Natural killer cell activity / Chromosome aberration / Stress / Cortisol / Brain science / Aging / Preventive medicine / クロモグラニンA / ストレスホルモン / コーチゾール / 健康年令
Research Abstract
The total environments to which individuals have been exposed throughout the lifestages from birth to the present time have been composing the individual and community lifestyles, or ways of daily living. Such lifestyles are known to determine the risks for development of cancers, circulatory diseases, and other chronic diseases. To establish new theory and practice programs for disease prevention and health promotion in the environmental medicine, we have quantitatively investigated correlations of lifestyle to comprehensive health potentials. The health potentials were assessed by both the ridit and multiphasic analysis of general health-check-up data, and the measurements of typical biomarkers such as lymphocyte chromosome alterations, natural-killer cell activities, and serum IgE levels.
The general health status was assessed by the ridit analysis of the incidence of abnormal values in blood-biochemistry, blood-pressure, and urine tests of multiphasic health check-ups. The general health was found to decrease with aging, but to vary a lot according to their lifestyles. For example, the mean level of somatic health of the persons having poor lifestyles in the 20's was about the same that of those with good lifestyles in the 40's. According to the results of follow-up of workers, the unhealthy workers were found to have had significantly higher risks for the developments of chronic diseases such as heart attack, liver disease, and diabetes.