A large epidemiological study on the interaction between inflammation, infection and antioxidants in the development of atherosclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2005)
University of Tsukuba (2002-2004)
Principal Investigator
ISO Hiroyasu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50223053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANIGAWA Takeshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (80227214)
SASAKI Satoshi  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Project leader, 栄養所要量策定企画運営担当リーダー (70275121)
DATE Chigusa  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (60047389)
KOIKE Kazuko  Ibaraki Prefectural University of Health Sciences, School of Health Sciences, Professor, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60110508)
KIKUCHI Shogo  Aichi Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40224901)
佐藤 真一  大阪府立健康科学センター, 健康開発部, 部長
佐藤 眞一  大阪府立健康科学センター, 部長
万波 俊文  国立循環器病センター, 主任
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsatherosclerosis / stroke / coronary heart disease / inflammation / infection / antioxidants / cohort study / 発症
Research Abstract
To obtain epidemiological evidence for prevention of cardiovascular disease, we investigated the contribution of inflammation, infection and antioxidants and their interaction in the development of atherosclerosis, coronary heart disease and stroke. The subjects were approximately 100,000 Japanese men and women aged 40-79. A prospective nested case-control study was conducted to examine the associations of C-reactive protein, antibody titers of Chlamydia pneumoniae and Helicobacter pylori and antioxidant consumption and markers as well as conventional risk factors with the risk of coronary heart disease and stroke.
Consumption of fish was protective against the development of coronary heart disease among Japanese (Circulation 2006). Consumption of fruits and vegetables was also inversely associated with the incidence of and mortality from stroke and mortality from coronary heart disease. Dietary intake of folate, vitamins B6 and B12 was inversely associated with the incidence of coronary heart disease. Furthermore, physical activity, consumption of calcium, vitamins C and E, and antioxidant markers such as serum alpha-tocopherol and ferulic acid were protective factors for cardiovascular disease. We found high-sensitive C reactive protein and IgA titer of Chlamydia pneumoniae was risk factor for coronary heart disease in Japanese for the first time.
There was an inverse association between serum alpha-tocopherol concentrations and mortality from total cardiovascular disease, and this association was more evident among persons with higher concentrations of high-sensitive C reactive protein or Chlamydia pneumoniae IgA titer. These interactions suggest the importance of sufficient antioxidant consumption for high risk populations with chronic inflammation or continuous infection of Chlamydia pneumoniae.