Discovery of new DNA polymorphic markers and those applications to forensic medicine and humah genetics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui (2004-2005)
福井医科大学 (2002-2003)
Principal Investigator
MATSUKI Takasumi  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medicine, Dept.Forensic Medicine and Human Genetics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10126617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDA Reiko  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medicine, Dept.Forensic Medicine and Human Genetics, Assist.Prof, 医学部, 助手 (40139788)
TAKATSUKA Hisakazu  University of Fukui, Faculty of Medicine, Dept.Forensic Medicine and Human Genetics, Assist.Prof, 医学部, 助手 (40242490)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDXS10011 / Yfm1 / DYS441 / DYS442 / DYS443 / DYS444 / Mpv17-like protein / mitochondrial DNA / 遺伝子 / 社会医学 / 遺伝子多型 / Y-STR / 年齢依存性マーカー / ミトコンドリアDNA / DYS441〜DYS445 / 陳旧・混合資料 / deoxyribonuclease I / ミトコンドリアDNA定量 / マウス脳 / M-LP(Mpv17-like protein) / DYS445 / DNA多型 / Multiplex PCR
Research Abstract
1. Development and application of DNA polymorphic markers
We collected 869 chromosome data on our developed marker DXS10011, and found three new mutants.
Our developed DNA marker Yfm1 was localized on long arm of Y chromosome as a multi-copy polymorphic marker.
New five short tandem repeats markers on Y chromosome (DYS441, DYS442, DYS443, DYS444, DYS445) were found and developed multiplex PCR method. The multiplex PCR method for these STR markers was useful for forensic materials like old samples or mixed samples, and applicable on the distinction of the race from Japanese, white American and African American.
2. Development of age related markers for forensic medicine
We found new and functionally unknown gene named as M-LP (Mpv17-like protein) on mouse kidney and spleen by differential display method. The M-LP gene was expressed as age dependent manner, and possibly regulated activities and gene expressions of antioxidant enzymes from experiments of the M-LP gene expressions in COS-7 cells.
We developed a new method for the estimation of mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) amounts on mouse organs. Amounts of mtDNA in bone marrow, spleen and lung were relatively low, and relatively high in heart and skeletal muscles. Amounts of mtDNA, translational products of mtDNA and protein expressions of mtDNA showed gradual increase according to aging in heart, lung, kidney, spleen and skeletal muscles.