Design, identification and development of novel antiviral agents active against HIV
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 内科学一般
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MITSUYA Hiroaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Medical and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 教授 (20136724)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsHIV / AIDS / multi drug resistance / reverse taranscriptase / protease inhibitor / CCR5 inhibitor / 多剤耐性 / Gaq / ケモカイン / CCR5 / spirodiketopiperazine誘導体 / LD78β
Research Abstract
In this project, we identified several novel anti-HIV-agents active against multi-drug resistant HIV (HIV_<MDR>). UIC96003 is a novel PI that contains a unique bis-tetrahydrofuranyl-urethane and exerts potent activity against a wide spectrum of HIV_<MDR> strains (Yoshimura & Mitsuya, J.Virol. 76:1349-58,2002). UIC-96003's derivative, UIC94017/TMC114 (Koh & Mitsuya, AAC. 47:3123-29,2003), is now in Phase II clinical trials in the Europe. We also identified novel spirodiketopiperazine (SDP)-containing CCR5 inhibitors such as AK602/ON04128/GW873140, which exerted potent activity against R5-HIV. AK602 potently blocks HIV gp120 binding to CCR5 and suppresses HIV infection, but only moderately inhibits CC-chemokine RANTES binding to CCR5 (Maeda & Mitsuya, J.Virol. in press), in agreement with our observation that anti-HIV acitivity and the function of CC-chemokines are not always correlated (Miyakawa & Mitsuya, JBC. 277:4649-55,2002). AK602 has proved to have favorable pharmacokinetic profiles and now has been in Phase II clinical trial in the US.
In the other area of research, we identified novel mechanisms of the emergence of resistance against existing reverse transcriptase inhibitors (RTIs) and protease inhibitors (PIs). In particular, we demonstrated the pathways of the emergence of multi-NRTI-resistant HIV variants (Matsumi & Mitsuya, AIDS 17:1-11,2003) and reported that certain mutations in HIV's Gag are linked with high levels of viral resistance agianst multiple PIs (Gatanaga & Mitsuya, JBC. 277:5952-61,2002).