Identified the causative gene for EAOH end elucidation the molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration in EAOH
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Shoji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70150612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYAKE Mutsuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (70313559)
ONODERA Osamu  Niigata University, Brain Research Institute, Associate Professor, 脳研究所, 助教授 (20303167)
GOTO Jun  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10211252)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsspinocerebellar degeneration / DNA repair / single strand DNA break / aprataxin / ocular motor apraxia / liypoalbuminemia / cerebellum / 小脳 / aprataxin / spinoxerebellar degeneration / DNA Repair / ocular motor apraxia / hypoalbuminenia / spinocerebellar degeneration / DNA repair / hypoalbuminemia
Research Abstract
We have previously identified the causative gene for early-onset ataxia with ocular motor apraxia and hypoalbuminemia (EAOH), an autosomal recessive neurodegenerative disease. We named the causative gene "aprataxin". This study was aimed to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of neurodegeneration in EAOH and, furthermore, to establish the therapeutic strategies for this diseases. In previous studies we showed that there are two major isoforms of aprataxin mRNA, of which we demonstrated that long form aprataxin is the component essential for its physiological function. Furthermore, we identified that aprataxin interacts with XRCC1 (X-ray repair cross complementing group 1) based on yeast two hybrid assay as well as im nuno coprecipitation experiments, raising the possibility that aprataxin has a physiological function in single strand DNA break repair (SSBR). In vitro reconstitution experiments of SSBR demonstrated that aprataxin contains 5'-phophatase as well as 3'-phophatase activities.Taken together these findings suggest that aprataxin is a new member of molecules involved in SSBR.