The molecular mechanisms underlying neurodegeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Ryosuke  RIKEN, Lab Motor System Neurodegeneration, Laboratory Head, 運動神経変性研究チーム, チームリーダー (90216771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yasuyuki  RIKEN, Lab Motor System Neurodegeneration, Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 運動神経変性研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (40321773)
IMAI Yuzuru  RIKEN, Lab Motor System Neurodegeneration, Special Postdoctoral Researcher, 運動神経変性研究チーム, 基礎科学特別研究員 (30321730)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParkinson disease / parkin / Pael-R / ER stress / mutant SOD1 / transgenic mouse / caspase / AMPA receptor / AR-JP / レビー小体 / パエル受容体 / HtrA2 / IAP / AR-AP / ユビキチンリガーゼ / Pael-R / ショウジョウバエ / Glup / 小胞体ストレス / ERAD / CHIP / Hsp70
Research Abstract
We have found that CHIP and Hsp70 interact with Parkin, a protein whose genetic mutations are responsible for autosomal recessive juvenile parkinsonism(AR-JP). Parkin, Hsp70 and CHIP form a high molecular-weight complex in vivo. Hsp70 and CHIP have negative and positive regulatory function on the ubiquitin ligase activity of Parkin under in vitro conditions, respectively. Moreover, Co-overexpression of Parkin, with Hsp70 and CHIP lead to enhanced degradation of Pael-R, a Parkin substrate, suggesting that Hsp70 and CHIP coordinately regulate Parkin function. Regarding mutant superoxide dimutase 1(SOD 1)-related ALS, we crossed XIAP and p35,overexpressing transgenic(Tg) mice with mutant SOD1 Tg ALS model mice. In XIAP and mutant SOD1 double Tg mice, the disease progression was slowed compared with mutant SOD1 Tg mice. In contrast, p35 and mutant SOD1 crossed mice, the disease progression was not affected. XIP, but not p35 inhibits caspase-9. Moreover, casepase-9 was activated in the spinal motor neurons of sporadic ALS, suggesting that cappase-9 plays a key role in the disease progression of ALS. We also crossed GluR2 Tg mouse with ALS model mouse and found that the disease onset was significantly delayed in the double transgenic mouse. GluR2 overexpression renders spinal motoneuronal AMPA receptors calcium-impermeable. In double transgenic mice, oxidative stress was also attenuated and age-dependant misfolding of mutant SOD1 was markedly suppressed. These results indicate that calcium-permeable AMPA receptors aggravate the clinical course of mutant-SOD1 related ALS model mice.