Study of Diagnosis, Epidemiology, Pathogenesis, Prevention and Treatment of Virus-induced Diarrhea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Hiroshi  University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10091068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIO Osamu  Infectious Disease Surveillance Center, National Institute of Infectious Diseases, Director (Reseacher), 感染症情報センター第六室, 室長(研究職) (40270631)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsJapan / Diagnosis / Immunochromatography / molecular epidemiology / multiplex PCR / norovirus / rotavirus / 食中毒
Research Abstract
(1)We succeeded to make 14 norovirus-like particles and a sapovirus-like particle by a genetic engineering method. Then, we developed firstly in the world an immunochromatographic method for detection of norovirus. We also developed EIA for this virus. (2)RT-multiplex PCRs to detect group A, B and C rotaviruses and adenovirus (set A), norovirus GI,GII, astrovirus and sapovirus (set B), hepatitis A and E viruses, enteroviruses and influenza A virus (set C) were designed and used to screen these viruses. These viruses detected were further characterized by genetic sequencing analyses. Moreover, food (shell fish) and water from river or sea were examined by real time PCR. It is found that this method is excellent with high sensitivity and specificity. It will be an indicator for food safety. (3)From the molecular epidemiology, the peak of prevalence of rotavirus was December or January over the past 20 years, however there is nowadays a shift of rotavirus incidence in March or April. A peak of norovirus infection is found in November or December known as winter. (4)The most prevalent rotavirus serotype G1 has been decreasing from 80-90% in 1990s to 10-30% in 2000s. Other serotyes such as G2,3,4 and 9 accounted for around 20-30%. By using monoclonal antibodies and sequence of rotavirus strains, subserotypes in intraserotype appeared. Note of worth was an outbreak of group C rotavirus suddenly appeared in Maizuru area. New genotypes and reassortant strains were recognized in norovirus and sapovirus. Human to human transmission, air-borne transmission and food-borne transmission were recognized in diarrheal viruses. (5)In the CSF of encephalopathy and encephalitis, rotavirus genome was often found. However, we could not clarify the mechanism of encephalopathy and encephalitis caused by this virus. SiRNA and photocatalyst (TiO_2) were recognized effective on rotavirus infection.