Project/Area Number |
14207038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAMAKI Kunihiko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30010432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAHINA Akihiko The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (50202601)
KOMINE Mayumi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00282632)
SAEKI Hidehisa The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80235093)
渡辺 孝宏 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30280960)
柿沼 誉 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (30332604)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Lagerhans cells / Dendritic cells / Keratino cytes / Chemokine / TARC / CTACK / MEC / transgenic mice / Eotaxin-3 / Toll-like recepter / 皮膚疾患 / サイトカイン |
Research Abstract |
With regards to chemokines we extended our previous study TARC in atopic diseases and reported that TARC important in the pathophysiology of Bullous pemphigoid and mycosis fungoides. Since TARC is produced by keratinocytes(KC), we studied the regulatory mechanisums of chemokines from KC, using Hacla T cells, such as TARC,CTACK,MEC, Eotaxin3/. Furthermore we made transgenic mice over expressed TARC or CTACK in the epidermis. With regands to dendritic cells(DC), we studied purified Langerhans cells(LC) and splevic DC and reported various characteristics of LC, We are now trying to analyze in vivo data on these subjects using trans genie mice.