A neurodevelopmental pharmacological approach to the molecular pathophysiology of schizophrenic symptoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Toru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University Graduate School, Section of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00198441)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURUMAJI Akeo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University School of Medicine, Section of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00251504)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSchizophrenia / Methamphetamine / Phencyclidine / Neocortex / Positive symptoms / Negative symptoms / Gene expression / Postnatal development / methamphetamine / 精神分裂病(総合失調症)
Research Abstract
Schizophrenic symptoms typically occur after the adolescence and the ability of psychotogenic drugs to induce schizophrenia-like psychosis is also age-dependent. Moreover, the behavioral responses to schizophrenomimetic drugs in experimental animals as pharmacological models of schizophrenia apparently depend upon postnatal development. The late developing manifestation of schizophrenia and its models suggest that the molecular cascades impaired in schizophrenia could be affected by or responsive to schizophrenomimetics only after the adolescence in humans or the critical period in experimental animals when the specific cascades might maturate. To obtain insight into the molecules that are specifically related to schizophrenia based upon the developmental features, we investigated in the developing rats the effects of schizophrenomimetic drugs, methamphetamine (MAP : a DA agonist which causes the schizophrenia-like positive symptoms) and phencyclidine (PCP : a NMDA antagonist causing schizophrenia-like positive and negative symptoms), on gene expression in the brain using a differential cloning technique and RT-PCR. We further studied the pharmacological profiles and the human homologues of previously identified a developmentally-regulated and MAP-responsive (mrt1) or PCP-responsive (prt1) gene in the neocortex In addition, we isolated the novel candidates for schizophrenia-related genes, mrt3 and prt4 from the neocrtex.