Clinical development of cancer gene therapy using viral vectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAHARA Hideaki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Professor, 医科学研究所, 教授 (70322071)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Takuya  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (30275359)
TAKAYAMA Takuya  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手 (10332579)
UCHIDA Hiroaki  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Research Associate, 医科学研究所, 助手
KITAMURA Yoshihiro  University of Tokyo, Institute of Medical Science, Assistant Professor, 医科学研究所, 助教授 (10202037)
谷 憲三郎  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (00183864)
市川 直哉  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (60251451)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgene Therapy / tumor immunology / adenoviral vector / Inteleukin-12 / GMP / translational research / dendritic cells / IL-12 / 樹上細胞 / アデノウィルスベクター
Research Abstract
The final goal of this project is to establish a system in Japanese academia to support early-phase clinical studies of gene therapy. In order to achieve it, we initiated a process to manufacture adenoviral vector carrying Interleukin-12(Ad-IL-12) to be used in cancer immune-gene therapy protocol using dendritic cells(DCs) transduced with IL-12 genes. To facilitate this project, we started, using our unique facility called "Core Facility for Therapeutic Vectors(CFTV)", making our own master cell bank(MCB) and working cell bank(WCB) of producer cells (293 cells) which have qualities required by the Food and Drug Administration(FDA) of the United States. We have carried on our project as initially proposed and successfully established MCB and WCB which are certified as FDA recommended. At the same time, we constructed cosmid DNA which would be used to make Ad-IL-12. We also made Standard Operating Procedures(SOPs) to ensure the quality of the final products. Furthermore, we also studied on the function and manipulation of DCs which are the target of the gene-transduction and the vehicle to be used in our clinical trial, and revealed important information related to the clinical trial. These results suggest that we are now have a viable system which could support gene therapy clinical protocols in Japan.