Insulin releasing cells derived from embryonic stem cells and new semipermeable membranes for bioartificial pancreas.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Hiroo  Kyoto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 教授 (30160120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Koichi  Koto University, Institute for Frontier Medical Sciences, Associate Professor, 再生医科学研究所, 助教授 (50283875)
SASAI Yoshiki  RIKEN, Center for Developmental Biology, Group Director, 発生再生科学総合研究センター, グループディレクター (20283616)
TAKI Waro  Mie University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70144368)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEmbryonic stem / Insulin releasing cell / Dopaminergic neuron / Membrane for Immunoisolation / PA6 cell / Cell Therapy / カニクイザル / 未分化維持培養 / 胚性幹細胞 / マウス / 分化誘導 / PDX-1 / マウスES細胞 / カニクイザルサルES細胞 / マイクロカプセル / インスリン産生細胞 / ドーパミン産生細胞
Research Abstract
Dopaminergic Neurons Derived from ES Cells : Neural inducing factors (NIFs) produced by washing PA6 cells were collected. ES cells enclosed in semipermeable membranes could be efficiently differentiated to dopaminergic neurons using medium containing NIFs. β-tubulin type III positive cells and tyrosine hydroxylase positive cells were clearly observed in ES cell progenies after 16 days culture, and dopamine release were seen when cells were exposed to 56 mM KCl for 15 mm through deporization of neurons. Differentiation of ES cells in semipermeable membranes is one of crucially important procedures when cell therapy of Parkinson's disease will be realized.
Insulin Releasing Cells Derived from ES Cells : Insulin releasing ES cell progeny was derived in culture media with/without fetal calf serum by the 4 step procedure. Cells of which cytoplasm was stained by the anti-insulin antibody and by anti-C-peptide antibodies were obtained. Those cells can be subculture 9 times. The results suggest that a sufficient number of insulin releasing cells could be obtained from ES cells for the cell transplantation therapy of diabetic patients.
Membrane for Immunoisolation : An amino groups-terminated poly (ethylene glycol)-conjugated phospholipids (PEG-lipids, Mw : 5000) spontaneously formed a thin layer on cells, when they were added to cells suspension. The layer-by-layer membrane could be further formed on the PEG-lipid layer through the polyion complex formation between amino groups at the end of PEG chains, sodium alginate and poly-L-lysine. Cells could be microencapsulated by this method without volume increase.