| Project/Area Number |
14207051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thoracic surgery
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMOTO Shinichi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (60137833)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURAKAMI Arata The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (70190874)
MOTOMURA Noboru The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40332580)
MOROTA Tetsuro The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10332587)
大塚 俊哉 都立府中病院, 部長(研究職) (80262004)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | beating heart operation / three dimensional echography / 2D array / real-time 3 dimensional echocardiography / suturing device with ultrasonic transducer / Integral Videography / 三次元空間位置測定装置 / 拍動下心臓内手術 / 心臓内視鏡縫合器 / リアルタイム三次元超音波装置 / 械機スキャン |
| Research Abstract |
For four years, we have been developing echocardiography-guided beating-heart surgery techniques requiring no cardiopulmonary bypass. In 2002, we devised 1)an endoscope through which lesions in heart chambers could be observed after insertion of a transparent tube with a closed end, and 2)a semi-automatic jaw-type suturing device whereby a straight needle secured in the distal jaw is transferred to the proximal jaw when the jaws are manually closed by pulling the thread down. Our development, in 2003,of echographic equipment using a 2D array matrix transducer on an SSD-5500 (Aloka Co., Ltd) made possible real-time 3-dimensional echocardiography (RT3DE), in which forceps and suture devices are displayed in real time in the three-dimensional image. In 2004, improvement of the performance of the RT3DE equipment and development of a suturing device with an ultrasound transducer were our targets, and real-time Integral Videography (IV) images were created to guide the surgery. One drawback was that the transducer was too large to be applied directly to the heart through the small incision required for RT3DE-guided beating-heart surgery, and so further technical development of the RT3DE system was essential. In 2005, a suturing device with an ultrasound transducer was produced with the cooperation of Mizuho Co., Ltd., and Aloka Co., Ltd. This device was inserted into the cardiac cavity and guided to the surgical site using the RT3DE image. This site was clearly displayed on a screen and identified with the ultrasonic transducer attached to the tip of the suture device. Our subsequent success with these modifications suggested that a combination of the RT3DE with this novel suturing device would be useful for beating-heart surgery. Our current aims are the construction of a navigation system using IV images and the establishment of echocardiography-guided surgery.