Development of photodynamic and radiodynamic therapy with acridine orange for new limb salvage surgery in musculoskeletal sarcomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KUSUZAKI Katsuyuki  Mie University, University Hospital, Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30177993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMINE Akihiko  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (00335118)
TOMODA Ryota  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60378289)
瀬戸 正史  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (10324518)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmusculoskeletal sarcoma / acridine orange / photodynamic therapy / radiotherapy / limb salvage surgery / limb function / fluorescence / excitation / 蛍光、励起光 / キセノン光源
Research Abstract
Introduction : Recent our experimental study revealed that photodynamic or radiodynamic therapy with acridine orange (AO-PDT or AO-RDT) had a strong cytocidal effect in vitro as well as in vivo on mouse osteosarcoma cells. Also AO had a tumor visualization effect during surgery, because AO is tumorphilic and has a capability to emit fluorescence by excitation. In this study, we have attempted to apply reduction surgery of intralesional excision (curettage) by AO-PDT with/without AO-RDT to musculoskeletal sarcoma patients, to obtain good limb function.
Materials & Methods : 47 patients with musculosketetal sarcomas were treated by curettage using AO-PDT with/without AO-RDT during July 1999 to February 2005. Clinical out come was analysed in 37 patients who are followed longer than 6 months after the treatment. Histologically, 6 were synovial sarcomas, 6 rhabdomyosarcomas, 5 Ewing'sarcomas/PNETs, 5 osteosarcomas, 3 MFHs, 2 MPNST, 2 chondrosarcomas, etc. Average age of these patients with … More 19 males and 13 females was 29 years (1 to 82 years). Follow-up period was ranged from 6 month to 68 months. For these patients, macroscopic curettage of tumor was first performed, and then microscopic curettage under tumor visualization was done after local administration of 1□g/ml AO solution for 5 minutes followed by excitation with blue light using fluorescence surgical microscope. Finally, AO-PDT was applied to tumor curettage area for 10 minutes using surgical microscope. After closure of surgical wound without washing of AO, 5 Gy of X-ray was immediately irradiated to resected area for AO-RTD.
Results : Out of 21 patients primarily treated wit AO-PDT with/without AO-RDT, only one patient had a local recurrence. Local recurrence rate was 4.8%, which is quite better local control. However, 3(25%) of 12 lesions which recurred after primary surgery without AO-PDT recurred again even after AO-PDT. 5 patients with locally aggressive tumors such as bone GCT and desmoid tumor did not show local recurrence after AO-PDT. All of patients studied maintained an excellent limb or organ function. Any patients did not have systemic or local complications by AO administration or AO-PDT and AO-RDT.
Conclusion : Based on these results, we concluded that AO-PDT with AO-RDT will become a novel limb salvage modality to inhibit local tumor recurrence and to preserve an excellent limb or organ function in musculoskeletal sarcomas. Less