Development of Molecular Diagnostic System of Urological Tumors Using a Novel Program for Genetic Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Urology, Kyoto University Graduate School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Osamu  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (90260611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Hiroyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (20324642)
ITO Noriyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Assistant Professor, 医学研究科, 講師 (70343225)
FUKUSHIMA Masanori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Translational Research Center, Professor, 医学研究科, 教授 (80107820)
NAITO Saiji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Medicine, Department of Urology, Professor, 医学研究院, 教授 (40164107)
大島 伸一  名古屋大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80293702)
羽渕 友則  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教授 (00293861)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBladder cancer / Prostate cancer / Renal cancer / Molecular diagnosis / Expression profile / DNA array / Polymorphic analysis / Treatment response / 腎細胞癌 / オーダーメイド医療 / 化学療法 / 治療反応性 / アウトカム研究
Research Abstract
1) We conducted a multi-institutional retrospective outcome-study on the patients with invasive bladder cancer who underwent radical cystectomy. This outcome study enrolling more than 1000 patients showed the clinical significance of the patient's selection in terms of chemo-sensitivity, and also indicated that the response of primary tumor to the chemotherapy might be a useful surrogate endpoint for the prediction of the survival benefit of the patients. In order to overcome drug-resistance of cancer cells, we focused attention on NQO1, an enzyme with ROS activity and specifically over-expressed in bladder cancer cells. In this analysis suggested that dicoumarol, an inhibitor against NQO1, could enhance cytotoxicity of CDDP in urogenital cancer cells with wild-type p53 through the p53/p21/JNK pathway.
2) By using cDNA microarray analysis on RCC specimens, we revealed more than 10 genes associated with clinical outcome of RCC, and the functional analysis on these genes are now ongoing. In addition, we have just started a multi-institutional outcome study enrolling more than 1000 RCC patients.
3) By using tissue-microarray analysis, we investigated the association between the expression pattern of prostate cancer related proteins and the clinical outcome. In addition, we established a novel androgen-dependent prostate cancer xenograft, and showed the molecular mechanism of hormone-independency associated with AR mutations.