IMPLICATION OF ANGIOGENIC FACTORS IN FEMALE REPRODUCTIVE TRACT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
TAKETANI Yuji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10114539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Tetsu  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (90251264)
FUJII Tomoyuki  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (40209010)
KUGU Koji  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30322051)
MOMOEDA Mikio  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50221627)
OSUGA Yutaka  The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80260496)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsadiponectin / endometrium / endometriosis / implantation / receptor / AMPkinase / ミッドカイン / 子宮内膜症 / GnRHアナログ / BrdU取り込み / 腹腔内貯留液 / 卵胞液 / 血管新生 / 妊娠中毒症 / sVEGFR-1(sFlt-1) / IP-10 / 血管新生抑制薬 / マウス子宮内膜症モデル
Research Abstract
Adiponectin, a pleiotropic cytokine, exerts its effects via the specific receptors, Adipo R1 and Adipo R2. Whereas circulating adiponectin concentrations decrease in women with endometriosis and endometrial cancer, possible effects of adiponectin and the presence of the receptors in the endometrium have not been determined. In this study, we examined the expression of adiponectin receptors, Adipo R1 and Adipo R2 in the human endometrium, and assessed effects of adiponectin in the endometrial cells. Expression of Adipo R1 and Adipo R2 in the endometrial tissues was evaluated by real-time quantitative PCR, in situ hybridization, and Western blotting. The effects of adiponectin on phosphorylation of AMP-activate protein kinase (AMPK), a regulator of energy homeostasis, in cultured endometrial stromal cells (ESCs) and epithelial cells (EECs) were studied by Western blotting. The effects of adiponectin on IL-1b-induced secretion of IL-6,IL-8 and MCP-1 from cultured ESCs were determined using specific ELISAs. The expression of Adipo R1 and Adipo R2 was detected in the endometrium. The expression of both genes was increased in the mid-luteal phase, the period of embryo implantation. In situ hybridization revealed that both Adipo R1 and Adipo R2 appeared to be equally expressed in the epithelial cells and in the stromal cells. Adiponectin increased phosphorylation of AMPK in ESCs and EECs. Adiponectin decreased IL-1b-induced secretion of IL-6,IL-8 and MCP-1 from ESCs. These findings suggest that adiponectin exerts energy-homeostatic and anti-inflammatory effects in the endometrium, and these effects might be relevant to pathological and physiological endometrium-related events such as implantation and endometriosis.