Project/Area Number |
14207069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ARAIE Makoto The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00092122)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMIDOKORO Atsuo The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80227628)
TAMAKI Yasuhiro The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant professor, 医学部附属病院, 助教授 (20217178)
KASHIWAGI Kenji The University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Medicine, Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30194723)
鈴木 康之 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80196881)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | neuroprotection / neuroregeneration / glaucoma / ocular circulation / neural stem cell / 網膜神経節細胞 / Muller細胞 / 網膜幹細胞 / β遮断薬 / 網膜ミュラー細胞 / 新経栄養因子 / 一酸化窒素 / 神経保護作用 |
Research Abstract |
1)Isolated cultivation : In cultured retinal glial cells of rats, expression of unknown genes was found under the challenge of hypoxia. Molecular and cellular reactions of retinal ganglion cell and retinal glial cell under centrifugal force loading were investigated. 2)Neuroregeneration : Experimental rat model eye for surveys on neuroregeneration with increased intraocular pressure in which damages and regeneration of the retinal neural cells were quantitatively observed was produced, and the several properties of the model were investigated. Following dermal stem cells were obtained and cultured, they were injected below the retina of the retinal degeneration-model rats. The cells were found eight weeks after the injection and neuroprotective influence was observed. 3)Investigations on rat and monkey eyes in vivo : Persistent and stable higher intraocular pressure was induced by photocoagulation at the trabecular meshwork of unilateral eyes of cynomolgus monkeys. Glaucomatous distinctive ocular nerve head changes were confirmed in those eyes with Heidelberg Retina Tomograph(HRT). Morphological or circulatory analyses using contralateral eyes as appropriate controls are enabled with those monkey glaucoma models. Under systemic administration of lomerizine, a calcium antagonist with weaker effect on the systemic circulation, increased local circulation of ocular nerve head was found in normal cynomolgus monkey eyes and this effect might be decreased in the glaucoma model eyes that we have developed.