Development of new gel used for artificial nerve to differenciate neural stem cells and to promote elongation ofaxons in damaged peripheral and central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yoshihisa  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Med., Dept.of Plast. & Reconstr.Surg., Assoc., Prof., 医学研究科, 助教授 (30243025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDE Chizuka  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Med., Dept.of Anat. & Neuro Biol., Prof., 医学研究科, 教授 (70010080)
TANIHARA Masao  Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Grad.School of Matel Sci., Prof., 物質創成科学研究所, 教授 (50294286)
NAKATANI Toshio  Kanasai Medical Univ., Dept.of Emargency medicine., Prof., 医学部, 教授 (70188978)
遠藤 克昭  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助手 (30025613)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsneural stem cell / cerebrospinal fluid / spinal cord injury / regeneration / transplantation / 構造多糖類 / 再生医療 / ラット / 末梢神経 / 中枢神経 / マトリクス / 吸収性材料 / アストロサイト / オリゴデンドロサイト / 分化 / 損傷 / 脊髄 / アルギン酸
Research Abstract
Transplantation of neural stem cells has been studied extensively for the treatment of central nervous system(CNS) injury (Seaberg and van-der-Kooy,2002;Van-der-Kooy and Weiss, 2000;Fuchs and Segre,2000). There have been various approaches to transplantation, including direct local administration by injection with or without artificial substrates as cell carriers (Wu et al.,2001) into the injured brain (Fricker et al.,1999;Gage et al.,1995) and spinal cord (Akiyama et al.,2001). On the other hand, gene therapeutic agents (Bajocchi et al.,1993), neurotrophic factors (Araujo and Hilt,1997) and drugs such as nitecapone (Mannisto et al.,1992) have been administered through the CSF.
We examined the distribution of hippocampus-derived neural stem cells on the spinal cord surface for up to 3 weeks following injection through the 4th ventricle. The injected cells were disseminated as tiny spots on the pia mater of the spinal cord and proliferated into large cell-clusters. On both the dorsal and … More ventral side, cell clusters increased in number rapidly up to 5 days after injection, and thereafter decreased gradually due to the coalition of neighbouring clusters. Concomitantly, individual cell clusters continuously increased in size, occupying almost 50% of the spinal cord surface. Cell attachment was usually found around blood vessels, along which cells invaded into the spinal cord. In the injured site, cells migrated into the lesion and were integrated into the spinal cord tissue, some of which had differentiated into astrocytes 1-2 weeks after injection. BrdU-uptake experiments demonstrated that the transplanted cells proliferated within the host cerebrospinal fruid.
These results indicate that application of neural stem cells through the ventricle is a unique method to disseminate cells all over the spinal cord, and that they can migrate and be integrated into the injured spinal cord.
Transplantation of neural stem cells has been studied extensively for the treatment of central nervous system(CNS) injury (Seaberg and van-der-Kooy,2002;Van-der-Kooy and Weiss, 2000;Fuchs and Segre,2000). There have been various approaches to transplantation, including direct local administration by injection with or without artificial substrates as cell carriers (Wu et al.,2001) into the injured brain (Fricker et al.,1999;Gage et al.,1995) and spinal cord (Akiyama et al.,2001). On the other hand, gene therapeutic agents (Bajocchi et al.,1993), neurotrophic factors (Araujo and Hilt,1997) and drugs such as nitecapone (Mannisto et al.,1992) have been administered through the CSF. Less