Fundamental study for clarifying dysphagia : The role of upper brain in inducing swallowing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshiaki  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (80115089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMURA Kensuke  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Assistant, 医歯学系, 助手 (90272822)
INOUE Makoto  Niigata University, Medical and Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (00303131)
ABE Shinichi  Tokyo Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (40256300)
WATANABE Yutaka  Tokyo Dental College, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (30297361)
MAEDA Takeyasu  Niigata University, Institute of Medicine and Dentistry, Professor, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
井出 吉信  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20103377)
石川 達也  東京歯科大学, 学長 (30085708)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsswallow induction area / masticatory sequence / tongue / face muscle / magnetoencephalogram / videofluorography / cingulate cortex / operculum / ヒト / ウサギ / 飲水 / 嚥下 / 青汁 / 脳磁図 / 摂食 / 嚥下誘発 / 急性動物 / 島 / 慢性動物
Research Abstract
Mechanical stimulation to pharyngeal and/or laryngeal region has long been believed to elicit swallow reflexively irrespective of the cortical situation. However, videofluorographic (VF) study has revealed that some food may be transported to the pharynx during mastication. Interestingly, the bolus dropped in the pharynx does not elicit swallow till the chewing process is completed. The project was thus designed to seek possible cortical regions which could affect swallowing center, in which magneto-encephalogram and VF were applied for human subjects and kinesiological and electrophysiological methods for animals.
In rabbits, the ingestive behavior, from food intake to swallowing, could be recorded and identified. The coordination between tongue and masticatory muscles and the role of facial (cheek and lip) muscles during mastication were clarified. To seek a possible cortical region for swallowing, rabbit's cortex was systematically stimulated. Then the region, where swallows were facilitated or inhibited during chewing, was identified. However, no concrete region where the swallow could be elicited solely was identified. We believe that in animals with crudely developed cortex, the region may be limited in a small area or even voluntary swallow itself may not be developed.
Magneto-encephalogram showed that the cingulate cortex was active for short time about 2 sec preceding voluntary swallows and the insula and operculum were active for long period till swallows occurred. Since cingulate cortex is known as a region relating to emotion, it is concluded that the activation in this region may be related to a recognition process of food. Insula and operculum is known to have a direct connection with the swallowing center, thereafter, the region may be the main one for cortical elicitation of swallows. VF studies revealed that humans swallow two or three times when they clear the mouth of mouthful food as has been reported in animal studies.