Development of Micro pH Sensor for Diagnosis of Dental Caries Activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAGAMI Junji  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50171567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIKAIDO Toru  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (00251538)
NAKAJIMA Masatoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部付属病院, 講師 (50272604)
KITASAKO Yuichi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Cariology and Operative Dentistry, Lecturer, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (30361702)
NOMURA Satoshi  Horiba Ltd., R&D Center, Technical Manager, 基礎技術開発部, 研究統括マネージャー
NAKANISHI Tsuyoshi  Horiba Ltd., R&D Center, 基礎技術開発部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsactive carious dentin / arrested carious dentin / pH / micro-pH sensor / ISFET / pH-imaging microscope / caries activity / Minimal Intervention / う蝕活動性 / pHイメージング光走査型化学顕微鏡 / 小児う蝕象牙質 / PCR法 / 微小引張り強さ / MEMS技術 / ISFETセンサー / X線透過性 / EPMA / 陽極接合
Research Abstract
The pH values of extracted carious and intact dentin have been investigated visually and quantitatively using a pH-imaging microscope (Kitasako et al., 2002). The pH distribution of carious dentin was shown to be lower than that of intact dentin. In addition, there was a significant correlation between a decrease in pH and mineral loss in active dentinal caries lesions (Hiraishi et al.2003). Nakajima et al. (2004) also reported the distributions of the minerals, Ca, P, and Mg, at the adhesive interface to caries-affected dentin were different from normal dentin. However, the pH-imaging sensor is too large for evaluating the pH of caries in the oral cavity directly. A smaller version would allow in vivo pH-imaging characterization of caries lesions in the oral cavity. Recently, a micro-pH sensor using an Ion Sensitive Field Effect Transistor (ISFET) has been developed to overcome the problem of the glass and antimony electrodes (Murakami et al., 2005). Twenty extracted carious teeth were divided into two groups, active or arrested caries. The surface pH values of carious dentin were measured using three methods : surface pH directly measured using the micro-pH sensor ; sectioned teeth using a pH-Imaging microscope or the micro-pH sensor. For all techniques, the lowest pH values of the active and arrested carious dentin (5.3-6.5) were less than those of intact dentin (6.8-7.4). Comparison of pH data from pH-Imaging microscope or micro-pH sensor, which measured the same pH point, a high agreement (p=0.890) was confirmed. For all techniques, there was a statistically significant differences of pH values between active and arrested dentinal caries. Because this micro-pH sensor can evaluate caries activity on each tooth, it might have the potential to aid in assessment of caries lesions and then the subsequent type of clinical management using the concepts of Minimal Intervention.