Development of the new diagnostic methods and treatments of dental caries based upon caliology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takashi  The University of Tokushima, Institute of Health Biosciences Conservative Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (30173800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEMI Takeji  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Matsudo Operative Dentistry, Professor, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (80102565)
KOMATSU Hisanori  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Dental Medicine Operative Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (30002182)
TORII Yasuhiro  Okayama University, Hospital, Dental Education division Postgraduate Clinical Education Center, Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 教授 (10188831)
OKAYAMA Akira  Niigata University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Cardiology, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10143786)
OZAKI Kazumi  Tokushima University, Hospital Conservative Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90214121)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscaries / diagnosis / treatment / biofilm / rDNA / color / pH-imaging / caries risk / 細菌 / 診断法 / 齲蝕除去 / DIAGNOdent / 齲蝕溶解液 / リスク評価 / 疫学的解析
Research Abstract
We are trying to develop the new diagnostic methods and treatments of dental caries on the basis of the concept that dental caries is infection disease caused by oral microorganisms and longevity of tooth lifetime will be prolonged by the conservation of tooth material during the caries treatment. Specifically, we studied on the bacteria in caries lesions, caries activity, detection and removal of caries lesions, clinical caries risks, and epidemiological surveys on caries. In consequence, we identified the species of bacteria using 16S rDNA extracted from resin-embedded caries dentin, and developed diagnosis procedures using objective color, autofluorescence, or pH-imaging of caries lesions. We elucidated the effects of chloramines and sodium hypochlorite on carious dentin, and apoptosis of pulpal cells by mechanical and chemical stresses on cavity preparation. We evaluated the clinical caries risks in terms of resin composite restoration or of a habitual chewing site. We also clarified the proportion of bacteria in bioflim formed on restorative materials and effects of PMTC on the simplified eradication system for oral bacteria using chlorhexidine.