Resolution of the wound healing mechanism of dertin-pulp complex and application of the knowledge on it to regenerative medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
SAITO Takashi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, School of Dentistry, Department of Operative Detistry and Endodontology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Yoshiro  Nippon Dental University, School of Detistry at Nigataa, Departmert of Operative Detistry, Professor, 新潟歯学部, 教授 (20060452)
YOSHIBA Kunihiro  Niigata Univesity, Graduate School of Medical ard dental Sciences, Couse for Oral Life Science, Departmert of Oral Biological Science, Instructor, 大学院・医歯薬総合研究科, 助手 (30220718)
HOSOYA Noriyasu  Tsurumi Uniretsity, School of Dentistry, Department of Endodontology, Assiant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (00157033)
YOKOSE Satoshi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Departmert of Operative Detistry and Endodontology, Assiant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90245803)
HIRAYAMA Satoshi  Nihon University, School of Dentistry at Mastsudo, Department of Operative Dentistry, Assiant Professor, 松戸歯学部, 講師 (70189869)
前田 勝正  九州大学, 大学院, 教授 (00117243)
永田 俊彦  徳島大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10127847)
吉山 昌宏  岡山大学, 大学院, 教授 (10201071)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsDentin-regeneration / Dentin-Pulp Complex / Regenerative Medicine / Direct Pulp Capping / DSPP / BMP / 象牙質 / 歯髄 / 創傷治癒 / 再生医学
Research Abstract
In this subject, aiming at development of dentin regeneration therapy and its technology, various experiments were conducted, and the following results were obtained.
In vitro experiments, it became clear that alginic acid gel is useful as scaffold for dentin regeneration, that neurotrophic factor affects differentiation and mineralization of a pulp cells, that tenascin inhibits cell adhesion in pulp cells and cell adhesion is adjusted through the change of tenascin expression regulated by the growth factor, that expression of DSPP mRNA becomes strong and the amount of matrix increases when BMP-2 is added onto the pulp cells, and that PDGF participates in dentin formation in the wound healing process of pulp tissue, etc. On the other hand, in vivo experiments, it became clear that phosphophorynlcollagen complex serves as effective carrier of BMP-2, that the combined use of CCl2 laser and adhesive composite resin in direct pulp capping is effective, that pulp tissue contains the substance and cell which have hard tissue formation activity, that calcium phosphate cement are excellent in biocompatibility and it can be applied as pulp capping material, that rFIP-2B mRNA expression increases in the wound healing process in pulp cells and the promoter of this gene is activated by wound stimulus, that pulp stem cell introducing method is effective in dentin regeneration, that EMD promotes dentin regeneration when the environment of wound part of pulp tissue is optimum, that metallothionein participates in proliferation and differentiation of pulp cells in wound healing of pulp tissue after cavity preparation, and that cell death control is very important in wound healing process of pulp tissue, etc.
Further experiments for developing technology which guides effective regeneration of dentin is to be continued after this research subject is over.