Modification of functional peptide SVVYGLR and its application for bone tissue regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Junzo  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80029149)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOHMURA Taiji  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助教授 (10154692)
TERAOKA Fumio  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (00099805)
HAMADA Yoshinosuke  Osaka University, Graduate School of Medicine, Instructor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (10362683)
松本 卓也  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 助手 (40324793)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSVVYGLR / functional peptide / bone regeneration / angiogenesis / Biodegradabilit / biomaterials / コンジュゲート / 生分解高分子 / 足場材料 / 動物実験 / ポリ乳酸 / 走査プローブ顕微鏡 / 担体材料
Research Abstract
Angiogenesis is crucial for osteo-chondral ossification. Functional peptide SVVYGLR composed of 7 amino acids residues and found as high angiogenic activity is known as a fragment of osteopontin. Here, we hypothesized that SVVYGLR peptide have an important role for bone regeneration, and investigated its effect on osteoblast function. SVVYGLR showed significantly high effect on cell attachment, however, the peptide did not indicate cell proliferation and cell differentiation effect. SVVYGLR has a high angiogenic activity and should be useful for promoting wound healing followed by bone regeneration. Moreover. there are few reports, in which mention the method for delivering such a small molecular weight and size peptide with materials. So, we investigated the optimal modification method and porosity control method for biodegradable material (e.g. poly lactic acid, poly lactic acid/ε-caprolactone co-polymaer) for creating optimal SVVYGLR delivery material. The porosity of poly lactic acidε-caprolactone co-polymaer is controlled by freezing speed (this changes growing size of ice crystals), when the porous structure is fabricated by freeze drying method. The porous size created by this method varied in a range of 10-110 μm. Air plasma irradiation to the surface of these polymers increased the number of hydrophilic residues, and this method was useful for immobilizing peptide dissolved in water on polymer surface. In vivo evaluation of angiogenic effect of this polymer modified by SVVYGLR showed significantly increased the number of newly formed vessels. In this study, we developed new modification methods for applying functional peptide with biodegradable materials for promoting wound healing including bone regeneration.