Development to the Dental Treatment based on the Clinical Achievement Survey in Remobable Partical Dentrue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOKUBI Takashi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (80028753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHYAMA Takashi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (50064366)
KOHNO Sho-ji  Niigata University, Graduate Shool of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院歯学総合研究科, 教授 (50014098)
AKAGAWA Yasumasa  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Health Sciences, Professor, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00127599)
KOYANO Kiyoshi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Dentistry, Professor, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (50195872)
IGARASHI Yoshimasa  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School of Health Science, Professor, 大学院歯学総合研究科, 教授 (20107303)
川崎 貴生  北海道大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (90002229)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPartical Dentuer / Degree of difficulty of clinical case / Database system / 臨床実績調査 / データベース / 試験用グミゼリー / 臨床実績 / 咀嚼能率検査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to establish the EBM in dental treatment, following studies were performed; 1) Developing the database system regarding removable partial denture, and collect the data of partical denture in 7 university hospital in Japan. 2) Detailed examination, about the parameter for ditecting the degree of difficulty of clinical case.
A total of 3,872 cases were collected in the database system. Then we tried to calculate the parameter that shows the degree of difficulty of clinical case objectively.
As a result, following items were selected as the factors that influence in the degree of difficulty of clinical case; 1) Increase in the period that wearing the partial denture, 2) Increase the number of deflect tooth, 3) Decrease the number of tooth that support the occlusion.
Furthermore, it was shown that the theory of the Occlusal Triangle advocatied by Miyachi is effective to evaluate the degree of difficulty of clinical case for removable partial denture.