Development of functional composite membrane and its application to the materials for dental regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
BAN Seiji  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (10159105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Koichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助教授 (60156817)
KANIE Takahito  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (70152791)
ARIKAWA Hiroyuki  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (90128405)
IZUMI Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Graduate School of Medical and Dental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60159803)
KAWAI Tatsushi  Aichi-Gakuin University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60167351)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsBiomaterials / Ceramics / Medical regeneration / Dentistry / 複合膜 / 再生医療 / 生分解性高分子 / アパタイト / 電気化学的合成
Research Abstract
Needle-like apatites were successfully formed on titanium plate, bar, and mesh by a hydrothermal-electrochemical method in an electrolyte containing calcium and phosphate ions. The deposited needle-like apatites were homogeneously and vertically oriented to the substrate surface. Morphology and crystallinity of the deposited apatite were easily regulated by the electrolytic conditions such as composition and temperature of electrolyte, current density, and substrate.
The electrochemical deposition process of apatite was real-time monitored using an electrochemical quartz crystal microbalance. It seemed that the electrochemical apatite deposition may be controlled by ion diffusion at the boundary between the electrode and the electrolyte, and the electric current loading may reduce the activation energy for it.
We applied to produce a novel fabrication method of a composite membrane consisting of oriented needle-like apatite and biodegradable polymer for tissue regeneration in dentistry a … More nd medicine. The properties of the composite membrane can be easily controlled ; e.g. the degradation rate of this membrane can be regulated by the thickness of the copolymer, which can be controlled by concentration and dropped volume. It was confirmed that this composite membrane has a good biocompatibility with soft tissue and hard tissue. Furthermore, BMP was applied on this composite membrane and produced the biologically active membrane.
Needle-like apatites were coated on titanium mesh using hydrothermal-electrochemical method, and its biocompatibility was investigated through the behavior of mouse MC3T3-E1 osteoblast-like cells. The osteoblast-like cells attached and extended on the deposited apatite and no detrimental effects were observed on the development of the cell. After measuring alkaline phosphatase activity as well as collagen and osteocalcin of the extracellular matrix, the electrochemically apatite-coated titanium mesh indicated higher values than the titanium mesh without coating. These results suggest that the deposited apatite on titanium mesh has excellent biocompatibility. Less