Evaluation of Masticatory Function for Edentulous Patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 補綴理工系歯学
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Toshio  Tsurumi University, Denial Medicine, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70064368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Toshihiro  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80014273)
SEINO Kazuo  Ohu University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90048546)
TANAKA Yoshinobu  Aichi-Gakuin University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (60014271)
ISHIGAMI Tomohiko  Nihon University, Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (70191872)
KOSHINO Hisashi  Health Sciences University of Hokkaido, Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (90186669)
渡辺 誠  東北大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 教授 (80091768)
藤井 弘之  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学統合研究科, 教授 (20067060)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMasticatory Performance / Masticatory efficiency / Masticatory Score / Sieving Method / Complete Denture / Denture Support / 無歯顎患者 / 下顎顎堤吸収 / 客観的評価 / 正常有歯顎者 / 咀嚼効率 / 摂食可能食品アンケート / 最大咬合力
Research Abstract
Objectives : The purpose of this study was to investigate the universality of parameters concerning to masticatory performance, namely the masticatory efficiency by the sieving method (hereinafter referred to as ME), the masticatory score by the food intake questionnaire method having a list of 35 foods (hereinafter referred to as MS), and the basal area of the replica of the edentulous residual ridge which was obtained by the heavy body type silicone impression material filled and rubbed off against the denture border in the tissue surface of the complete denture (hereinafter referred to as BA). Moreover, it was discussed weather it is possible to predict masticatory performance by the measuring of BA of the replica. Finally, easy methods for evaluating methods for masticatory performance for complete denture wearers were developed.
Methods : Two hundred and sixty two complete denture wearers in 7 institutions in Japanese dental school were selected as subjects (average age:76.7±6.1 ye … More ars old). They were examined their ME, MS and BA. The relationship among three parameters was discussed. MS of each subject was analyzed to develop easy food intake questionnaire method. A mechanical peanuts pulverization procedure was developed to simulate a complete denture wearer's masticatory efficiency, and the tries were performed to simplify the sieving method suggested by Kapur. The Kapur's method and the newly developed method were compared.
Results : There were no significant differences among 7 institutes in the average age, ME, MS and BA of subjects (p>0.05). In single linear regression analysis, significant correlation were observed between the masticatory efficiency and the measurements of the basal area (r=0.41:p<0.01). The standard ranges of BA and MS were drawn from the values of the subjects in terms of the equiprobabitity ellipsoid. The confidence limits are 95%. It was possible to reduce the number of food in a list from 35 to 25 foods. The correlation between two methods was 0.95 (p<0.01). The simplified sieving method using the volume of peanuts particle remaining on the #5 mesh sieve was developed. The correlation between the Kapur's method and the newly developed method were 0.808 (p<0.01).
Conclusion : It was confirmed that there was the universality in ME, MS and BA concerning to masticatory performance. It is suggested that the sieving method, the food intake questionnaire method and the basal area of the replica are useful for the diagnosis of masticatory performance. Less