Study of Transdermal Delivery of Lidocaine by AC Iontophoresis : Interrelationship of frequency, voltage and the concentration of lidocaine in tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
UMINO Masahiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (90014125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAJI Takao  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Dental Hospital, assistant, 歯学部付属病院, 助手 (90323724)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsiontophoresis / alternating current / transport efficiency / local anesthesia / sinusoidal wave / non-ionized molecule / macromolecule / 交流電場 / ドラッグデリバリー / 経皮的送達 / 直流成分 / 交流成分 / 非イオン化物質 / ドラックデリバリー / AC / リドカイン
Research Abstract
Iontophoresis is one of electrical methods that have been employed to enhance drug transportation across the skin. This delivery method transports ionized substances through skin or mucous membranes utilizing an electrical force. Iontophoresis using direct current (DC) has been used as a drug delivery method based on the principle. However complications such as skin burning, itching and redness have been associated with DC iontophoresis. Furthermore, the operating time of DC iontophoresis is limited because of the polarization effect.
Alternating current produces less electrode polarization than DC and avoids side effects mentioned above. It was found that AC electric field transport drug more effectively across the skin. We proposed a theoretical model of the mechanism of high frequency AC iontophoresis.
We found that lidocaine could be transported through extirpated abdominal rat skin and cellophane membrane in vivo and in vitro. In vitro we used two cylindrical glass diffusion cells in parallel to the cellophane membrane and extirpated abdominal rat skin, In vivo we developed original drug delivery cell with two platinum circular plates to fit rat skin tightly.
The lodocaine concentration after the application of frequency and voltage increased than passive diffusion significantly.
A sinusoidal wave was used in these studies, but now we are trying to search for the best electrical condition, for example using a square wave.
To transport drugs more effectively we try to develop new cells and apply this system for another drug, non-ionized molecule and macromolecule and so on.