RESEARCH ON COMPLAINTS OF ORAL, FACE, HEAD AND NECK REGION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Surgical dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONO Shigeru  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, PROFESSOR, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40103501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Satoshi  TOKYO MEDICAL AND DENTAL UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 助手 (00134734)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCOMPLAINT OF HEAD AND NECK / CHRONIC STRESS / PSYCHOSOMATIC CORRELATION / AUTONOMIC NERVOUS SYSTEM / MUSCLE STRESS TIGHTNESS / PSYCHOLOGICAL TEST / GLOSSODYNIA / AEROPHAGIA / 頭頸部愁訴 / 心理社会的背景 / 身体表現性障害 / 器官選択 / 自律神経系応答 / 不定愁訴
Research Abstract
At present, complaints of pain in the face, head, and neck regions cannot be solved through medical care using somatic approaches alone. To test a combination of mental and physical approaches together, we have investigated the relationship between mental stress and muscle tension and the role this relationship plays in face, head, and neck pain that is believed to be due to muscular stress.
Regarding stress-induced muscle tension and the mechanisms of physical expression of this tension, we evaluated autonomic nervous function and examined pain in the head and neck areas that is due to stress and muscle tension. We also studied how other parts of the body are affected.
Frequency analysis of heart rate variability was conducted to assess autonomic nervous function and test for correlation to complaints in the mouth, face, and head and neck regions. An investigation by the Ministry of Health, Labor, and Welfare reports a large number of physical complaints in the mouth, face, and head and neck regions, and many of the people with these complaints have muscular tension in the neck and shoulder areas. Our experimental observations using Kraepelin tests, neck and shoulder tension surveys, and biofeedback showed that muscular tension caused by daily chronic stress appears physically as tension in the neck and shoulder areas, suggesting that stress and muscle tension is expressed in the neck and shoulder regions.
Furthermore, we found that stress-induced muscle tension and oral stage swallowing due to clenching account for stress and aerophagic mechanisms that were not understood previously, and contribute to an explanation for aerophagia.
Based on our experimental and clinical studies on the various conditions which develop out of stress and muscle tension in the head, neck, and shoulder regions, we have summarized the knowledge necessary for a psychosomatic approach to medical treatment of the dental region and published this information in a psychosomatic medical handbook.