Artificial periodontal ligament with honey-comb structure using tissue engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Periodontal dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
INOUE Takashi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Clinical Pathophysiology, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (20125008)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABIKO Yoshihiro  Hokkaido Health Science University, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90260819)
YOSHINARI Masao  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 助教授 (10085839)
ABE Shinichi  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40256300)
TAZAKI Masakazu  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 助教授 (40155065)
YAMADA Satoru  Tokyo Dental College, Department of Dentistry, Professor, 教授 (20103351)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsartificial periodontal ligament / tissue engineering / honey-comb structure / scaffold / plasma treatment / fibronectin / b FGF / implant / Sinvastatin / セラミックス / Tissue engineering / マラッセ上皮遺残 / stem cell / ナノ形状制御 / メカニカルストレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to create the artificial periodontal ligament around the dental implant and periodontal defect using tissue engineering. To create the functional periodontal ligament might be necessary to provide following conditions : first, proliferation of organic stem cells around the dental implant or residual tooth and synthesize the collagen by these cells. Second, these proliferating cells have to differentiate into periodontal ligament fibroblast, cementblast or osteoblast depending on the surrounding situation, and finally these cells synthesis collagen fiber, cementum, or bone. First of all, we examined the osteogenic cell behavior on protein immobilized surface. Following plasma surface modification, fibronectin, fibroblast growth factor (FGF), and bone morphogenetic protein-2 (BMP) were immobilized. The number of osteogenic cells obtained from rat bone marrow adhering to fibronectin and FGF immobilized surface increased compared with control surface. Alkali … More ne phosphatase activity and osteocalcin mRNA expression of these cells on the BMP2 immobilized surface was greater than that of control groups. From these results, it is suggested that protein can be immobilized to a substratum after treatment with O2 plasma and that the osteogenic cells surrounding a biomaterial can be controlled by the immobilization of protein to the implant.
Then we analyzed the quantity of new bone formed in vivo around calcium-immobilized titanium implants with surfaces modified using pamidronate (PAM), a nitrogen-containing bisphosphonate (N-BP), implants of pure titanium, and titanium implants immobilized with calcium ions. New bone formation was visualized using fluorescent labeling with intravenous injection. After 1 week, more new bone formed around the PAM-immobilized implant than around the calcium-immobilized and pure titanium implants. The was also seen with the new bone formation after 3 weeks. After 4 weeks, significantly more new bones were formed around the BP-immobilized implant than around the calcium ion-implanted and pure titanium implants. The new N-BP-modified titanium surface stimulates new bone formation around the implant, which might contribute to the success of implant therapy. Furthermore, immobilization of SVA onto dental implants using O2 plasma treatment resulted to promote osteogenesis at thae bone tissue/implant interface.
These findings suggested that oxygen plasma modificantion was able to immobilize the proper proteins on the titanium implant, and contribute to proliferate the periodontal ligament like tissue. Less