Development of Benign Chemical Processes on Nano-seized Reaction Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 教授 (50195781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANABE Kei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助教授 (00251439)
SUGIURA Masaharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (00376592)
YAMASHITA Yasuhiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・薬学系研究科, 助手 (90334341)
MORI Yuichiro  Japan Science and Technology Agency, ERATO PROJECT, Researcher (Group Leader), 研究員(グループリーダー) (80334340)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordswater / surfactant-type catalyst / polymer-supported Brφnsted acid catalyst / hydrophobic reaction field / micro-encapsulated catalyst / palladium / osmium / process / 水中反応 / 高分子固定化触媒 / Mannich型反応 / アリル化反応 / 鈴木-宮浦反応 / アミドカルボニル化反応 / マイクロカプセル / 高分子触媒 / 不斉反応 / マイクロカプセル化法 / ルイス酸 / ブレンステッド酸 / ヒドロキシメチル化反応 / 環境調和型プロセス / 脱水反応 / Bronsted酸触媒 / ルテニウム / オレフィンメタセシス反応
Research Abstract
Development of highly efficient chemical processes with no harmful waste is an important subject from an environmental viewpoint. In our project, development of organic reactions in water and development of polymer-immobilized catalysts have been focused. The results obtained are summarized below.
1.Organic reaction in water is one of the most promising methods in environmental benign chemical processes. Furthermore, water sometimes plays an interesting role on reactivity and selectivity of organic reactions. We carried out investigations of organic reactions in water, and it was found that a Brφnsted acid-surfactant combined catalyst worked as a good reaction promoter in dehydrating reactions in water by forming hydrophobic reaction environments. We also showed that polymer supported Brφnsted acid is effective in several reactions in water ; for example, dehydrating reactions, deprotecting reactions of alcohols, etc. Moreover, highly enantioselective Mannich-type reactions and hydroxymethylation in aqueous media were also achieved. Those results would inspire that water is a promising solvent.
2.Highly functionalized organometallic catalysts were sometimes harmful to human body and environment. Therefore, it is important to develop chemical processes without any organometallic waste. Our group has already developed microencapsulate methods for immobilizing metal-containing catalysts. In this project, we focused immobilization of useful metal-containing catalysts, ruthenium, palladium and osmium compounds. Those reagents were successfully immobilized on novel polymers with perfect recovery and reuse. Those catalysts were also employed in metathesis, hydrogenation, and asymmetric dihydroxylation of olefins with high efficiency. The results obtained would contribute to development of clean chemical processes.