Structure Elucidation of Drug Resources Based on Inexperienced NMR Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KUSUMI Takenori  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Health Biosciences, Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 教授 (70015882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOI Takashi (OOI Takkashi)  The University of Tokushima, Graduate School, Institute of Biosciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 助教授 (00203696)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNMR Spectra / Nuclear Magnetic Resonance / Absolute Configuration / NMR Phenomena / NMR Solvent Effects / Allenes / Phosphorus / C-P Couplings / chirality / modified Mosher's method / NMR / stereochemistry / absolute configuration / chiral anisotropic reagent / chiral allenes / solvent effect / キラル異方性効果 / キラルアレン / 溶媒効果 / シクロプロパン / X線解析 / 結晶構造 / コンホメーション / キラル異方性試薬
Research Abstract
1.A New NMR method to elucidate the absolute configuration of chiral allenes, which frequently occur in marine natural products and synthetic drugs was developed. This method utilizes 1,3-dipolar addition of a chiral nitrons, MPPO, to an allene possessing either an electron-withdrawing or donating substituent(s). By analyzing the stereochemistry of the adduct by NMR spectra, the chirality of the original allene is easily deduced.
2.Phosphorus is an important element for organisms. It is included in compounds such as ATP and DNA, which are essential for life. Many works on the NMR properties of such the P-containing compounds, although there have been few study to use phosphorus as a key for elucidating the chemical structures of organic compounds. In the present study, C-P couplings are systematically investigated, by synthesizing various types of phosphates, aiming for development of new NMR method for structure elucidation.
3.The modified Mosher's method, developed by our group, is an indispensable tool for determining the absolute configuration of organic compounds. It has been long believed that CDCl_3 must be used as an NMR solvent to obtain valid results. We reexamined the modified Mosher's method using several deutero-solvents such as C_6D_6,CD_3OD, and C_5D_5N, and concluded that the results obtained by the NMR spectra taken in these solvents are always correct.