Genome/Proteome-lead Drug Discovery Based on Peptide/Protein Chemistry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Nobutaka  Kyoto University, Grad School of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学研究科, 教授 (60109014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTAKA Akira  Kyoto University, Grad School of Pharm.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (20201973)
TAMAMURA Hirokazu  Kyoto University, Grad School of Pharm.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学研究科, 助教授 (80217182)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgenome science / drug discovery / peptide-isosteres / Peptide Chemistry / CXCR4 antagonist / chemical ligation / G-protein coupled receptor / Constitutively Active Receptor Technology / ゲノム情報 / 蛋白質化学 / 環状ペプチド / 創薬テンプレート / 7回膜貫通型レセプター / HIV感染 / Germinal Center / リウマチ / ゲノム / プロテオーム / SARS Corona Virus / CXCR4 / 癌 / 7TM-GPCR / αVβ3-integrin / 立体配座固定 / ユニバーサル創薬テンプレート / エイズ
Research Abstract
Recent advance in genome science is supposed to provide exponentially amplified drug targets. As such, there has been increasing upsurge in the development of innovative platform to facilitate the genome/proteome-based drug discovery process, whereas there exists no reliable general strategy.
We have engaged to apply organo-metallic chemistry to the synthesis of peptide-isosteres. In this research project, our "Peptide to Non-peptide Chemistry" was combined with the several precedents using cyclic peptides as bridging scaffolds between bioactive peptides/proteins and pharmaceutical drugs. Of note, we focused our efforts to develop peptide-lead conformationally restricted templates for genome/proteome-lead drug discovery. The method involves the following advantageous features :
1)Effective Use of Natural & Unnatural Amino Acids as Chiral Building Blocks
2)Efficient Construction of Highly Reliable Biased Library Based on Mature Peptide Chemistry
3)Easy Identification of Active Conformation using NMR, etc.
4)Easy Access to Drug-like(Lipinski) Structure by Alkene Isosteres Usage
As one embodiment, we examined this strategy focusing on its application to downsizing and non-peptidylation of a 14-peptide CXCR4 antagonist, the receptor of which is relevant to several problematic diseases (cancer metastasis, AIDS, rheumatoid arthritis, etc.), in combination with CART (Constitutively Active Receptor Technology). A new method for the facile synthesis of membrane embedded peptides utilizing lipid bilayer-assisted chemical ligation was also developed aiming at the chemical synthesis of CXCR4, which is classified to 7-transmembrane G-protein coupled receptor family. Taken together, these new methods will provide a new avenue to establish an innovative "Genome/Proteome-lead Drug Discovery" platform.