Project/Area Number |
14207101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Yuzo Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80094580)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NIWA Masayuki Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (40156146)
FUJISAKI Kazuhiko Gifu University, School of Medicine, Assoc Prof, 医学部, 助教授 (60221545)
SUZUKI Yasuyuki Gifu University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00163014)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Tutorial System / Internet Tutorial / Scenario / Medical Interview / Script Concordance Test / Peer Review / 医学教育 / 教材 / テュトーリアル / 模擬患者 / IT |
Research Abstract |
Recent medical education requires the learning method that stimulates learners cerebration. Idealistically learners get medical knowledge after cerebration about medical practice and medical science research. Simply giving knowledge is not adequate for a medical education method to teach huge amount of medical information. The present research was undertaken to develop idealistic methods for such new education. We made ten trigger films for medical educators, the theme included Tutorial System (1 film) and medical interviews (10 films). These were intended to give fundamental knowledge about the tutorial system and medical interview, and also to give a plate form so that students can stimulate cerebration about such topics which will allows self learning. We have also developed scenario for learning that can be used for PBL tutorial and Internet Tutorials. The trick was that such learning materials allowed learners to get wide-angled knowledge towards his own learning aim. We have successfully developed such examples. As a consequence of such research we also developed a organic system incorporating general objectives, tutor guidance, curriculum, syllabus and reference literature. We have also developed learning materials for ACLS so that students can teach and learn by a win-win manner, and published scenario books that were distributed nation wide. "Explore Your Body" is a self-learning materials for medical students to learn medical science starting from questions about own body and/or nearby natural phenomenon. Student assessment was another major concerning of this project to raise the teaching quality. The research products included Self Peer Review and The Script Accordance Test.