PREDICTION AND PREVENTION OF POSTPARTUM ONSET OF AUTOIMMUNE DISEASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
AMINO Nobuyuki  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60028694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Toru  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00263236)
TATSUMI Ke-ita  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE, LECTURER, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00222109)
HIDAKA Yoh  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学系研究科, 助教授 (30243231)
NAKATA Yukiko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学系研究科, 助手 (00346222)
IZUMI Yukiko  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE DEPARTMENT OF LABORATORY MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学系研究科, 助手 (60314316)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsautoimmune disease / pregnancy / postpartum thyroiditis / graves' disease / autoimmune myocarditis / autoimmune hepatitis / rheumatoid arthritis / postpartum autoimmune syndrome / パセドウ病 / 自己免疫心筋炎
Research Abstract
We established that thyroid dysfunction developed after delivery from subclinical autoimmune thyroid disease. On the basis of this observation, we searched for other postpartum autoimmune diseases. Rheumatoid arthritis developed. 6 times more frequently at postpartum period comparing to the other time in female patients and postpartum onset could be predicted by measuring rheumatoid factors in early pregnancy. Moreover, we found new clinical entities, named postpartum autoimmune hypophysitis, postpartum autoimmune myocarditis, postpartum autoimmune hepatitis and postpartum autoimmune psychosis. Relating these diseases we established new methods for defection of heart, liver and brain specific autoantibodies. These postpartum abnormalities were summarized as postpartum autoimmune syndrome. Finally we proposed the total health care system for postgravid women.