Construction and evaluation of a nursing graduate school and a continued education system using e-learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14207109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎・地域看護学
Research InstitutionSt.Luke's College of Nursing
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro (2003-2005)  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (50222170)
常葉 惠子 (2002)  聖路加看護大学, 学長 (90054577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUTI Shigeko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (70157056)
HISHINUMA Michiko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Professor, 看護学部, 教授 (40103585)
KAMEI Tomoko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (80238443)
HIRABAYASHI Yuko  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Associate professor, 看護学部, 助教授 (50228813)
SAKYO Yumi  St.Luke's College of Nursing, Department of Nursing, Lecturer, 看護学部, 講師 (10297070)
豊増 佳子  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60276657)
中山 和弘  聖路加看護大学, 看護学部, 助教授 (50222170)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordse-learning / nursing / graduate school / continued education system / randomized controlled trials / 運用実験 / 現状調査 / プログラム作成 / 評価・改善 / 情報技術
Research Abstract
The objective of this research was to explore the possibilities of utilizing e-learning in graduate schools for nurses and the continued education and training of nurses. In order to do this, a four year plan entailing the following research was undertaken to further our understanding of present conditions and needs, and to experimentally adopt and evaluate the implementation of e-learning into the above areas.
1)We examined the current implementation of e-learning in various fields in universities both in and outside of Japan. We were able to indicate that the adoption of e-learning in Japan is behind that of other countries and that evaluative studies, particularly in the area of nursing are lacking.
2)Registered nurses throughout Japan were subject to a questionnaire study conducted in relation to e-learning needs. Over 70% of the people surveyed were interested in participating in e-learning courses and the most popular subjects were Nursing Diagnosis, Study Techniques, Medical Healt … More h Care and Nursing Management. Factors contributing to interests in participating were concerns about the lack of communication between learners and teachers of nursing, quality of programs and the possibility of gaining credits for units completed.
3)e-learning content was drawn up for nursing students and clinical registered nurses and the results evaluated. The majority of participants answered that the program assisted learning and that they would like to apply it to work later on. Replies suggesting that mutual communication of the course content is necessary were also evident among subject responses.
4)In order to examine whether e-learning is in fact inferior to face-to-face lectures, randomized controlled trials were conducted. The trial consisted of four classes on the subject content of "The application of EBN in nursing clinics." The outcome produced results supporting the fact that e-learning is in no way inferior to face-to-face lectures. If anything it indicated that the rate of program completion is higher among e-learning students and that it is effective in the continued education of shift-workers. Further analytical advancement is planned in the future.
These results confirm the user-friendliness of self-learning materials and the effectiveness of the application of e-learning in continued education for registered nurses. At the same time, these results also indicate the importance of the introduction of a learning management system which promotes communication between nursing students and teachers, the allocation of full-time staff and clarifying the role of educational institutions in e-learning programs. Less