Basic study to establish a standard for physical activity energy expenditure in Japanese adolescents. : Measurement of total energy expenditure by doubly labeled water method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Takehisa (2004)  University of Tsukuba, Graduate school of Comprehensive Human sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (40030390)
齋藤 慎一 (齊藤 愼一) (2002-2003)  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (80114081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAKI Hitoshi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (90206285)
YOSHITAE Yutaka  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, graduate school of physical education, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00136334)
OMORI Hajime  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20223969)
ADACHI Minoru  Okayama University, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70271054)
SUZUKI Shihoko  Kanagawa University of Human Service, Graduate School of Human Service, Assistant Professor, 保健福祉学部, 助教授 (50325817)
萩原 武久  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 教授 (40030390)
高木 英樹  筑波大学, 体育科学系, 講師 (80226753)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschild and adolescent / total energy expenditure / a standard for physical activity energy expenditure / physical activity energy expenditure / obesity level / physical fitness test / 二重標識水法 / 心拍計法 / 加速度計法 / 行動記録法 / 食事記録法 / 形態・体力測定値 / 青少年 / 総エネルギー消費量
Research Abstract
Recently, the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science, and Technology reported that whereas body weight is increasing, physical fitness is declining in Japanese adolescents. Furthermore, previous reports cleared that increased body weight result from accumulated body fat, These trends appear to be attributable to changes in life style that include the declining level of physical activity. Accordingly, to solve these issues this study suggests that it is necessary for Japanese adolescents to establish a standard for physical activity energy expenditure, which is composed of physical activity intensity and time as factors. Therefore, firstly it is important to investigate total energy expenditure (TEE) or physical activity level (PAL) and to clear relationships between physical behavior and fitness simultaneously.
In the 2002 year, this study investigated the validity of activity record method (AR), heart rate method (HR) and accelerometer method (AC) in comparison with doubly labeled water (DLW) method. We grasped that AR and HR were effective method to understand the TEE as an average in a group of adolescents. AC could compare with amount of physical activity between groups. Further, AC could distinguish between walking and running in AC intensity 7. In the 2003 and 2004 years, according to previous opinions, we measured TEE in primary school students, junior high school students, high school students and undergraduates. Besides, we investigate the relationships between PAL and fitness. As a result of this study, it was indicated that PAL was raised by increasing amounts of physical activity, specifically in sports activity. Furthermore, improvement of Fitness level resulted from raised PAL.
We thought that results of these studies are important to establish a standard for physical activity energy expenditure in Japanese adolescents.