Development of machine training system for strengthn muscles of inner body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Kando  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (60023628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUGAKI Noriko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Arts and Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 助手 (00257081)
藤崎 巌  セノー株式会社, 技術研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinnner muscle / machine training / psoas / muscle strength / training system / middle-old person / トレーニング / トレーニングマシン / 体幹ひねり / 筋力トレーニング / ゴルフ用トレーニングマシン / 膝腰スウィング動作 / 脚・腰の強化 / 認知型トレーニング / 中高齢者 / レジスタンストレーニング / 総合筋力トレーニング / マシンシステム / 大腰筋トレーニング / 腸腰筋
Research Abstract
In this study, it was intended to develop new type of training system to strengthn inner muscles of torso like illopsoas. Eight different type of training machines were developed for the training system.
Type 1 : Hip Extension & Flexion Machine with Sliding Bed. The subject hangs his leg on a leber arm with a supine position, and extend and flex hip joint. Type 2 : Leg & Hip Swing Motin Machine. The subject stand on one leg and swing his leg and hip of the same side,reciprocaly. A swing-arm of machine was stalled on the sliding box which move on a rail synchronizing to a rotatory movement of a swing-arm. Type 3 : The simple type of Leg & Hip Swing Motin Machine. Type 4 : The Body Twist Machine with Power Assisted. The turn stand and handle of the machine move to the revarse rotatory direction with electlical power. The subject stand on a turn stand and hold a handle with both hands, and twist his whole body with the guide on rotatory movement of the machine. Type 5 : The Arm and Leg ergometer. The subject rotate arm ergometer and leg ergometer simultaneously with standing position. The machine named Animal Walk Machine. The orbit of pedal movement for leg ergometer was oval. Type 6 : Walking Motion Training Machine for low fitness persons. The subject work pedal with standing position without seat, like standing pedaling on bicycle. In the machine, the axis of rotation of the pedal arm move to forward and backward reciprocally by electric power within the distance of one's stride length. Type 7 : Training Device Shaped Bottom of Half Cylinder which strengthen lower part of torso by holding body with posture of two legs open right and left or front and back direction. Type 8 : Rotatory Circle Training Machine on which the subject rotate circle-stand with both legs like cornering motion of skating