Developmental study of the specific prescription program for the improvement of mental health trouble in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
SHIBAYAMA Hidetaro  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, President, 学長 (00162644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA Hiroshi  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Vice President, 副学長 (80056895)
SAITO Kazuto  National Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya, Health Service Center, Professor, 保健管理センター, 教授 (50170494)
TAKEKURA Hiroaki  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Sports Performance, Professor, 体育学部, 教授 (00206963)
MIYACHI Motohiko  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division of Health Promotion and Exercise, Chief, 健康増進研究部, 室長 (60229870)
FUJIMOTO Toshihiko  Tohoku University, Center for the Advancement of Higher Education, Lecturer, 高等教育開発推進センター, 講師 (00229048)
田巻 弘之  鹿屋体育大学, 体育学部, 助教授 (40253926)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmental health / stress / exercise prescription / skeletal muscle / autonomic nervous function / brain / positron emission tomography / 疲労 / 脳 / 糖 / 最大酸素摂取量 / 乳酸 / 情動 / 脳活動 / エネルギー代謝 / 遊離脂肪酸 / 扁桃体 / 橋網様体 / 随意運動 / 大脳基底核 / 視床 / 大脳辺縁系 / 精神活動 / 循環機能 / 脳波 / 心拍数 / 血圧 / 血流量
Research Abstract
The overall purpose of this study was to obtain experimental evidences to develop a specific prescription program for the people who have a trouble in mental health. We observed the effects of several exercise combined-programs on the brain tissue, cardiovascular systems, autonomic nervous function, and skeletal muscles of human subjects and experimental animals. The main results of the human studies are summarized as follows.
We investigated the effects of exercise on myocardial glucose uptake and whether the pattern of glucose uptake is the same as in skeletal muscle. Glucose uptake was measured using positron emission topography (PET) and 2-[^<18>F] fluoro-2-deoxy-D-glucose. As compared to the resting state, exercise doubled myocardial glucose uptake at the 30% and 55% intensity levels, while at the 75% intensity level glucose uptake was reduced significantly compared to the lower exercise intensities. At rest and during low-intensity exercise, myocardial glucose uptake was inversely … More associated with circulating levels of free fatty acids. However, during higher exercise intensities when plasma lactate concentrations increased significantly, this association disappeared. This finding suggests that the increased myocardial energy that is needed during high-intensity exercise is supplied by substrates other than glucose.
Reductions in the compliance of central arteries exert a number of adverse effects on systemic cardiovascular function and diseases. Using the cross-sectional study design, we determined the relation between chronic resistance training and carotid arterial compliance. (1)resistance exercise training is associated with the smaller central arterial compliance in health middle-aged men ; (2)age-related reductions in arterial compliance was greater in resistance-trained men than in sedentary men ; (3)the lower arterial compliance in the resistance-trained men is associated with left ventricular hypertrophy. In marked contrast to the beneficial effect of regular aerobic exercise, the present findings are not consistent with the idea that resistance exercise training exerts beneficial influences on arterial wall buffering functions. Less