The comparative study of the structure and map of Kyoto and construction of digital database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14208006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KINDA Akihiro  Kyoto University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (60093233)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Joji  Kyoto University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40093306)
SUGIURA Kazuko  Kyoto University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50155115)
NIKI Hiroshi  Osaka City University, Faculty of letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (90222182)
YAMADA Kunikazu  Hanazono University, Faculty of letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30183685)
YAMAMURA Aki  Aichi Prefectural University, Faculty of letters, Lecturer, 文学部, 講師 (50335212)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHeiankyo (ancient city) / Kyoto / Urban structure / City map / digital database / 京都図
Research Abstract
(1)Each investigator studied their own theme about the urban structure and maps of Kyoto from ancient to modern times. The themes are ; the study of ancient urban plan of Kyoto (Kinda Akihiro), The study of the spatial structure of Kyoto in 11^<th>-12^<th> century (Yamamura Aki), The spatial change of medieval Saga (Yamada Kunikazu), The change of the route of Katsura river and land development (Aoyama Hiroo), The location of the residences of warriors at Kyoto in 17^<th> century (Fujii Joji), The characters of the printed maps of Kyoto and its changes in 18^<th>-19^<th> century (Yamachika Hiroyoshi), The publisher of the printed maps of Kyoto (Miyoshi Tadayoshi), The topography and map by Mori Koan (Uesugi Kazuhiro), The urban spatial structure of Kyoto in modern times (Sugiura Kazuko), The digital mapping and construction of the digital database (Kamiuchi Toshiro).. The head investigator summarized all of the studies. The investigators wrote the papers in the research report and crit … More icized the other members' papers.
(2)The research group made the digital database of Kyoto in early modern and modern times. At first, we contrasted the digital maps of Kyoto in 1936 with current maps. These maps are used as base maps. We can represent the change of the urban spatial structure of Kyoto in digital mode. We corrected information from the other maps ; ‘Rakuchu Ezu (The map of central Kyoto)' in 17^<th> century, and ‘Kyo Oezu (The grand map of Kyoto)' in 18^<th> century. And we add the information to the digital database. We can search the location of warriors' residences, temples, shrines, streets, towns in 17^<th>-18^<th> centuries in digital mode and represent on the current map. We can also output the image not only in the monitor of PC but also on the paper and folding screen. This system will contribute to the museum exhibition and historical urban study of Kyoto.
(3)We made out the new list of maps of Kyoto in early modern times. The list includes the Otsuka map correction (Kyoto University Library) and the map correction of Kobe city museum. Less