| Project/Area Number |
14208007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Shigeru Osaka University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30087150)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ISHIHARA Hiroshi Nara University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70080265)
TAMURA Toshikazu Rissho University, Faculty of Geo-Environmental Science, Professor, 地球環境科学部, 教授 (00087149)
HISATAKE Tetsuya Konan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70108968)
MURAYAMA Yoshiyuki Tohoku University, Graduate School of Science, Lecturer, 大学院・理学研究科, 講師 (10210072)
UCHIDA Tadayoshi Ochanomizu University, Graduate School of Humanities and Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (00213439)
栗原 尚子 お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 助教授 (80017623)
源 昌久 淑徳大学, 社会学部, 教授 (80104826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | "Gaihozu"or maps of foreign areas / The Japanese Army / military geography / air photographs / Imperial Japanese Land Survey / Japan Hydrographic Department / Head Quarters of the Japanese Army / The Second World War / データベース / GIS / アメリカ合衆国:イギリス:イタリア / 地域環境 |
| Research Abstract |
1.The catalogue of the maps of Asia-Pacific Areas prepared by the Japanese Army We published two catalogues of the maps of Asia -Pacific Areas prepared by the Japanese Army : those of Tohoku University and Kyoto University. The preparation of the catalogue of the maps of Ochanomizu University is now in final phase. We also planed to prepare a digital archive of these maps and submitted an application for the Grant-in-Aid for making the database. In addition, we studied the historical documents of Mr.Tadashi Watanabe who had been the staff officer of the Headquarters of Japanese Army. We published them with explanatory notes in the title of The Head Quarter of Japanese Army and Imperial Japanese Land Survey at the end of the Second world War. 2.Surveying of historical documents We surveyed historical documents in the Diplomatic Record Office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan, the Oriental Library and National Institute for Defense Studies. We also interviewed Mr.Shunske Furuya, who had been the officer of intelligence agency of the Japanese Army. Mr.Furuya presented us several books of military geography of China prepared by the Japanese Army. 3.Workshops We had two workshops concerning the study of the maps of Asia-Pacific Areas prepared by the Japanese Army. in June and November, 2004. 4.Symposium titled "Fundamental Study on the Maps of Asia-Pacific Areas Prepared by the Japanese Army". We organized a symposium successfully with many audiences at the General Meeting of the Association of Japanese Geographers in September, 2004. 5.Publication of a newsletter We published a newsletter for quick propagation of our progress report.